tapping

Romanian translation: a valorifica, a exploata, a avea acces la

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tapping
Romanian translation:a valorifica, a exploata, a avea acces la
Entered by: Simona Hagiu

12:24 Nov 28, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: tapping
XXX also supports NVIDIA® CUDA technology, ensuring accelerated rendering speed for popular video effects and rendering your MPEG-4 video by tapping into the multi-core parallel processing power of GPUs.

Multumesc mult.
Simona Hagiu
Romania
a valorifica, a exploata, a avea acces la
Explanation:
pentru resurse (to tap resources)

v. tap into
1. To establish a connection with; have access to: tapped into a new market for their products.
2. To take advantage of: tapped into their enthusiasm to improve the school.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/tap
Selected response from:

adami
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a valorifica, a exploata, a avea acces la
adami
4utilizând
Cristina Bolohan
3 +1valorificând
Ana Andronache


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a valorifica, a exploata, a avea acces la


Explanation:
pentru resurse (to tap resources)

v. tap into
1. To establish a connection with; have access to: tapped into a new market for their products.
2. To take advantage of: tapped into their enthusiasm to improve the school.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/tap

adami
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Surmei
6 mins
  -> Multumesc!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valorificând


Explanation:
o sugestie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-28 12:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tap into are două înţelesuri:

tap into
To establish a connection with; have access to: tapped into a new market for their products.
To take advantage of: tapped into their enthusiasm to improve the school.

Aş zice că în context e mai potrivit al doilea sens.

valorificând / prin valorificarea...

Ana Andronache
Belgium
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adela Porumbel
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc! ^_^

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utilizând


Explanation:
Nvidia utilizeaza puterea unitatilor de procesare grafica GeForce pentru aplicatiile non-grafice. e
conomie.iis.ro/nvidia-utilizeaza-puterea-unitatilor-de-procesare-grafica-geforce-pentru-aplicatiile-non-grafice/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-28 12:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


www.atitudinea.ro/articole/educatie/nvidia extinde gama gef...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-11-28 12:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


www.itw.ro/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=134...

Cristina Bolohan
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search