Engineer at Liberty to Object

Romanian translation: Inginer cu dreptul de a formula obiectii

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Engineer at Liberty to Object
Romanian translation:Inginer cu dreptul de a formula obiectii
Entered by: Camelia Simion

16:04 Nov 22, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / urgent!
English term or phrase: Engineer at Liberty to Object
Este un art in contract, pe langa reprez beneficiarului, seful de santier si project manager apare si acest art separat intitulat Engineer at libertyt o object
Camelia Simion
vezi explicaţia
Explanation:
Nu este o poziţie ci, în general, o clauză:

„dreptul de a formula obiecţii”

7. Clause 17.2 (***Employer at liberty to Object***) at page 59 of 154 shall be
read as follows:
Employer at Liberty to Object:
The Employer shall be ***at liberty to object*** to and require the
Contractor to remove from the Works any person provided by the
Contractor who, in the opinion of the Employer, misbehaves, or is
incompetent or negligent in the proper performance of his duties,
or whose presence on Site is otherwise considered by the Project
Manager to be undesirable, and such person shall not be again
allowed upon the Works without the consent of the Employer. Any
person so removed from the Works shall be replaced by an equally
qualified and experienced person as soon as possible without any
adverse impact on the management/ implementation schedule.

http://ipa.nic.in/addenda-1.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-11-22 16:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un alt exemplu:

"Engineer at Liberty to Object 16.2 The Engineer shall be at liberty to object to and require the Contractor to remove forthwith from the Works any person provided by the Contractor who, in the opinion of the Engineer, misconducts himself, or is incompetent or negligent in the proper performance of his duties, or whose presence on Site is otherwise considered by the Engineer to be undesirable, and such person shall not be again allowed upon the Works without the consent of the Engineer. Any person so removed from the Works shall be replaced as soon as possible."

http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:DVQbiYthd34J:www.pakste...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-11-22 16:49:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cred că s-ar traduce:

„Inginer cu dreptul de a formula obiecţii/contestaţii”
Selected response from:

Florin Ioan Ular
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4vezi explicaţia
Florin Ioan Ular
4diriginte de santier
palatine


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
engineer at liberty to object
vezi explicaţia


Explanation:
Nu este o poziţie ci, în general, o clauză:

„dreptul de a formula obiecţii”

7. Clause 17.2 (***Employer at liberty to Object***) at page 59 of 154 shall be
read as follows:
Employer at Liberty to Object:
The Employer shall be ***at liberty to object*** to and require the
Contractor to remove from the Works any person provided by the
Contractor who, in the opinion of the Employer, misbehaves, or is
incompetent or negligent in the proper performance of his duties,
or whose presence on Site is otherwise considered by the Project
Manager to be undesirable, and such person shall not be again
allowed upon the Works without the consent of the Employer. Any
person so removed from the Works shall be replaced by an equally
qualified and experienced person as soon as possible without any
adverse impact on the management/ implementation schedule.

http://ipa.nic.in/addenda-1.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-11-22 16:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un alt exemplu:

"Engineer at Liberty to Object 16.2 The Engineer shall be at liberty to object to and require the Contractor to remove forthwith from the Works any person provided by the Contractor who, in the opinion of the Engineer, misconducts himself, or is incompetent or negligent in the proper performance of his duties, or whose presence on Site is otherwise considered by the Engineer to be undesirable, and such person shall not be again allowed upon the Works without the consent of the Engineer. Any person so removed from the Works shall be replaced as soon as possible."

http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:DVQbiYthd34J:www.pakste...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-11-22 16:49:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cred că s-ar traduce:

„Inginer cu dreptul de a formula obiecţii/contestaţii”

Florin Ioan Ular
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Wright: Sounds OK!
41 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  lucca
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Could-you
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  C. Roman: Foarte bine explictat!
18 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engineer at liberty to object
diriginte de santier


Explanation:
sunt functiile indeplinite de dirigintele de santier

palatine
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search