line of gold trim

Romanian translation: bordura de aur / aurie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line of gold trim
Romanian translation:bordura de aur / aurie
Entered by: Alina Dohotaru

17:31 Dec 19, 2010
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: line of gold trim
knife: wing motif continued from the bolster to the tip of the blade (line of gold trim)
Alina Dohotaru
Moldova
bordura de aur / aurie
Explanation:
... my 2c ...

... sau de-a lungul bordurii ... depinde de context.
Selected response from:

mihaela.
Canada
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bordura de aur / aurie
mihaela.
3ornament/decorațiune/garnitura de aur
Nausi


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bordura de aur / aurie


Explanation:
... my 2c ...

... sau de-a lungul bordurii ... depinde de context.

mihaela.
Canada
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Prazsmary: cred este vorba pur și simplu de linii aurite (care constituie conturul respectivului model de aripă)
11 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Klára Kalamár
18 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Vasile Airinei
3 days 12 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 days 20 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
5 days
  -> thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ornament/decorațiune/garnitura de aur


Explanation:
depinde de context bineinteles...
"to trim" înseamnă și "a finisa", "a împodobi", "a orna"

Nausi
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search