striking air of handmade artistry

Romanian translation: alură frapantă de manoperă artistică

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:striking air of handmade artistry
Romanian translation:alură frapantă de manoperă artistică
Entered by: Alina Dohotaru

12:27 Jun 1, 2011
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: striking air of handmade artistry
Inspired by the unique beauty and the multi-faceted world of nature, Signature is a gift-article concept in class, distinguished by its striking air of handmade artistry while at the same time reflecting lifestyle and sophistication.
Alina Dohotaru
Moldova
alură frapantă de manoperă artistică
Explanation:
Cam aşa ceva - sună FR rău de tot
Selected response from:

meirs
Israel
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1alură frapantă de manoperă artistică
meirs
2aspect deosebit al lucrării artistului
elena1310


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alură frapantă de manoperă artistică


Explanation:
Cam aşa ceva - sună FR rău de tot

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentin Cirdei: Artizanat?
1 hr
  -> Mersi - m-am gândit şi eu la artizanat - dar sună ca artă populară

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
aspect deosebit al lucrării artistului


Explanation:
O sugestie, am văzut că este vorba despre nişte pahare cu o formă aparte.

elena1310
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search