shelf-stable food

Romanian translation: alimente neperisabile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shelf-stable food
Romanian translation:alimente neperisabile
Entered by: Sasori

09:28 Aug 27, 2012
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: shelf-stable food
Shelf stable food (sometimes ambient food) is food of a type that would normally be stored refrigerated but which has been processed so that it can be safely stored in a sealed container at room or ambient temperature for a usefully long shelf life.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shelf_stable_food

Care ar fi traducerea cea mai potrivita? Multumesc.
Sasori
Romania
alimente neperisabile
Explanation:
Citind definitia cuvantului "perisabil" cred ca antonimul sau se potriveste destul de bine:

http://dexonline.ro/definitie/perisabil

PERISÁBIL, -Ă, perisabili, -e, adj. Care se strică, se alterează ușor; supus stricăciunii, alterării, dispariției.
Selected response from:

Marilena Berca
Spain
Grading comment
Multumesc, prefer această formulare mai concisă.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4alimente cu durată lungă de conservare
Cristina Bolohan
3alimente neperisabile / nealterabile
Maria Barbalat
3alimente neperisabile
Marilena Berca


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alimente neperisabile


Explanation:
Citind definitia cuvantului "perisabil" cred ca antonimul sau se potriveste destul de bine:

http://dexonline.ro/definitie/perisabil

PERISÁBIL, -Ă, perisabili, -e, adj. Care se strică, se alterează ușor; supus stricăciunii, alterării, dispariției.

Marilena Berca
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc, prefer această formulare mai concisă.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alimente neperisabile / nealterabile


Explanation:
Sau, prin analogie cu ”brânzeturile cu păstrare îndelungată”:

alimente cu păstrare îndelungată

Maria Barbalat
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc frumos!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alimente cu durată lungă de conservare


Explanation:
Shelf-stable products (EN) - Produits de longue conservation (FR)

si pe eur-lex sunt exemple

Cristina Bolohan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc frumos!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Coada
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Vasile Airinei: -> multumesc
3 hrs

agree  Cosmin Băduleţeanu
1 day 23 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Agathe Rudea (X)
2 days 7 hrs
  -> multumesc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search