show of hands

Romanian translation: vot deschis , vot prin ridicare de mâini

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:show of hands
Romanian translation:vot deschis , vot prin ridicare de mâini

00:14 Apr 22, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / contract
English term or phrase: show of hands
De fapt trebuia sa formulez cam asa : "show of hands" vs. "poll"...Nu reusesc sa gasesc un echivalent in romana pentru ambele, desi imi dau seama vag care ar fi diferenta dintre ele..Termenii apar in sectiunea "votes of members" dintr-un statut, fac referire la modul in care voteaza actionarii in cadrul adunarii generale.
Context:
"on a show of hands every member present in person shall have one vote, and on a poll every member shall have one vote for each share of which he is the holder."
"a member in respect of whom an order has been made by any court [...] may vote, whether on a show of hands or on a poll, by..."
"Decided by a show of hands (S) or poll (P). Total number of proxy votes..."
Pe un site se face diferenta intre cei doi termeni, insa tot nu am identificat echivalentul exact al fiecaruia:
"On any given resolution, the vote will be decided on a show of hands (1 vote per person) unless a poll is demanded (1 vote per share). "( http://www.webb-site.com/howtovote.htm )
Multumesc pt. sugestii.
Cristina Perju
Romania
vot deschis , vot prin ridicare de mâini
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Irene S.
Grading comment
Multumesc mult si un Paste fericit tuturor!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8vot deschis , vot prin ridicare de mâini
Irene S.
3 +1vot nominal, poll - vot proporţional
Géza Venczel


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vot nominal, poll - vot proporţional


Explanation:
cred că se potrivesc în context

Géza Venczel
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maricica W.: cu vot proportional
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
vot deschis , vot prin ridicare de mâini


Explanation:
.

Irene S.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Multumesc mult si un Paste fericit tuturor!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Tulbure
48 mins
  -> multumesc, Maria

agree  Maria Diaconu
1 hr
  -> multumesc, Maria

agree  Andrei Albu
1 hr
  -> mulţumesc, Andrei

agree  elenus
2 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, elenus

agree  Elvira Daraban
6 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Elvira

agree  Marcella Magda
13 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Marcella

agree  eVerbum (X)
3 days 2 hrs
  -> mulţumesc

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4 days
  -> mulţumesc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search