International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

diary farm

Romanian translation: ferma (fabrica)de produse lactate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diary farm
Romanian translation:ferma (fabrica)de produse lactate
Entered by: Robert Roata

17:44 Nov 22, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: diary farm
cred că este vorba de o fabrică de produse lactate...
Robert Roata
ferma (fabrica)de produse lactate
Explanation:
asa cred.
Selected response from:

divas
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!
Cred ca acesta este răsunsul cel mai apropiat de ceea ce îmi trebuie mie. Oricum vă mulţumesc tuturor şi ţin să precizez că în textul pe care-l traduc apare "diary", de aceea am fost în dubiu. Cred, totuşi, că a fost o greşală de scriere.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ferma (fabrica)de produse lactate
divas
4fermă de creştere a vacilor
Mihaela BUFNILA
4fermă de vaci de lapte
Mihai Badea (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fermă de vaci de lapte


Explanation:
dairy farm în engleză

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-22 17:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau fermă de lapte, lăptărie

dairy: a farm where dairy products are produced
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Mihai Badea (X)
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 178

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ferma (fabrica)de produse lactate


Explanation:
asa cred.

divas
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!
Cred ca acesta este răsunsul cel mai apropiat de ceea ce îmi trebuie mie. Oricum vă mulţumesc tuturor şi ţin să precizez că în textul pe care-l traduc apare "diary", de aceea am fost în dubiu. Cred, totuşi, că a fost o greşală de scriere.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Could-you
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fermă de creştere a vacilor


Explanation:
dairy ...
Sunt cazuri în care se specifică "rase pentru lapte". În cazul ăsta nu cred că mai e nevoie, dacă laptele-i în titlu.

Mihaela BUFNILA
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search