International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

frizzy hair

Romanian translation: păr creț

20:10 Feb 23, 2012
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / hair style
English term or phrase: frizzy hair
Context:

She's got frizzy hair. ( Am inteles ca FRIZZY nu este acelasi lucru ca si CURLY)
Nandor
Romanian translation:păr creț
Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/enro/frizzy hair

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 zile (2012-02-28 18:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: frizzy
Part of Speech: adjective
Definition: curly
Synonyms: crimped, frizzly, kinky
http://thesaurus.com/browse/frizzy
crisp, frizzly, frizzy, kinky, nappy, curly (vs. straight)
http://www.synonym.com/synonyms/frizzy/

Cred ca, daca doriti sa fie ceva diferit de "creț", atunci ar merge foarte bine "sârmos". (wiry), dar cred ca "sârmos" se refera mai mult la parul cainilor decat cel al oamenilor...
Synonyms: corrugated, crimped, crisp, frizzed, tight-curled, wiry
http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-synonyms/frizzy

Selected response from:

Claudia Coja
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1păr creț
Claudia Coja
4par electrizat
Nat&Associates


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
păr creț


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/enro/frizzy hair

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 zile (2012-02-28 18:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: frizzy
Part of Speech: adjective
Definition: curly
Synonyms: crimped, frizzly, kinky
http://thesaurus.com/browse/frizzy
crisp, frizzly, frizzy, kinky, nappy, curly (vs. straight)
http://www.synonym.com/synonyms/frizzy/

Cred ca, daca doriti sa fie ceva diferit de "creț", atunci ar merge foarte bine "sârmos". (wiry), dar cred ca "sârmos" se refera mai mult la parul cainilor decat cel al oamenilor...
Synonyms: corrugated, crimped, crisp, frizzed, tight-curled, wiry
http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-synonyms/frizzy



Claudia Coja
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana-Maria Badicioiu: păr creţ - wildly-curled hair
84 days

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
par electrizat


Explanation:
par neascultator, adica trebuie aranjat cumva

Nat&Associates
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search