Strict anti-bullying policies

Romanian translation: politici stricte împotriva hărțuirii

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Strict anti-bullying policies
Romanian translation:politici stricte împotriva hărțuirii
Entered by: John Farebrother

14:45 Dec 24, 2020
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Strict anti-bullying policies
Successful schools have policies in place to deal with bullying and poor behaviour which are
clear to parents, pupils and staff so that, when incidents do occur, they are dealt with quickly.
However a school chooses to define bullying for the purposes of its own behaviour policy, it
should be clearly communicated and understood by pupils, parents, and staff. Successful
schools create an environment that prevents bullying from being a serious problem in the first
place. School staff, headteachers and governors are best placed to decide how best to
respond to the particular issues that affect their pupils. There is no single solution to bullying
which will suit all schools. Schools should be able to demonstrate the impact of anti-bullying policies.Ofsted will not
routinely mark a school down where it has recorded incidents of bullying. Inspectors are
interested in the impact of the actions a school has taken, i.e. how effectively schools prevent
or deal with any incidents.
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
politici stricte împotriva hărțuirii
Explanation:
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-RO/TXT/?from=EN&u...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 ore (2020-12-25 13:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sau „politici stricte împotriva comportamentului agresiv” - https://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1608898211547/...
Selected response from:

mara_cojocaru
Romania
Grading comment
Mersi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1politici stricte împotriva hărțuirii
mara_cojocaru
4politici stricte anti-bullying
Gabriela Raț


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
politici stricte anti-bullying


Explanation:
Se mai folosește si ”intimidare” sau ”violență psihologică”

Totuși, nu am tradus cuvântul în sine, pentru că în spațiul public mai toată lumea folosește termenul direct în engleză, și cred că s-ar crea mai mult confuzie, dacă ar fi tradus.

https://tribunainvatamantului.ro/politici-anti-bullying-de-t...


    https://dexonline.ro/definitie/bullying
    https://www.avenor.ro/storage/files/Politica_de_prevenire_a_comportamentului_de_tip_bullying.pdf
Gabriela Raț
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strict anti-bullying policies
politici stricte împotriva hărțuirii


Explanation:
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-RO/TXT/?from=EN&u...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 ore (2020-12-25 13:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sau „politici stricte împotriva comportamentului agresiv” - https://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1608898211547/...


    https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-RO/TXT/?from=EN&uri=CELEX%3A52014IP0062&qid=1608898227582
mara_cojocaru
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mersi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liviu-Lee Roth
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search