International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Band-Aid fixes

Romanian translation: reparatii sau solutii superficiale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Band-Aid fixes
Romanian translation:reparatii sau solutii superficiale
Entered by: danieline

13:48 Oct 25, 2013
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Band-Aid fixes
Problem history:
We have considered whether confusion or lack of knowledge contributed to the creation of this root cause and/or escape? If Band-Aid fixes in the process have been identified, where they are located and what they are compensating for has been determined?

au tradus: reparaţiile pe baza de benzi adezive de etanşare?
e oare in regula?
danieline
reparatii sau solutii superficiale
Explanation:
In the context of the whole portion of text, 'band-aid fixes' refers to superficial and or 'quickie' solutions, not addressing the real problem or cause.

Nici intr-un caz nu merge 'reparaţiile pe baza de benzi adezive de etanşare', fraza asta e nonsens.
Selected response from:

mcs13
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reparatii sau solutii superficiale
mcs13
3reparații rapide/de urgență
Manescu Alexandra


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
band-aid fixes
reparații rapide/de urgență


Explanation:
...

Manescu Alexandra
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
band-aid fixes
reparatii sau solutii superficiale


Explanation:
In the context of the whole portion of text, 'band-aid fixes' refers to superficial and or 'quickie' solutions, not addressing the real problem or cause.

Nici intr-un caz nu merge 'reparaţiile pe baza de benzi adezive de etanşare', fraza asta e nonsens.

mcs13
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Manescu Alexandra: da, pot avea și sens de superficiale
13 hrs

agree  Liviu-Lee Roth: asta este idea (cel puțin în US)
1 day 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search