pre-engineering designer

Romanian translation: proiectantul fazei conceptuale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pre-engineering designer
Romanian translation:proiectantul fazei conceptuale
Entered by: Oana Apetrei

12:09 Apr 6, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: pre-engineering designer
The sales manager cooperates with the pre-engineering designer for making dimensional drawings which will be submitted with the offer/tender
Oana Apetrei
Romania
proiectantul fazei conceptuale
Explanation:
Sau "proiectantul fazei de concepţie".
Ai dreptate, Oana, este vorba de o fază iniţială a proiectului - se pregătesc planurile care se vor preda împreună cu oferta.

”Pre-engineering:
Prior to the actual implementation or investment decision of a project, conceptual engineering is utilised in order to optimise and finalise the functional details of the most attractive concept or solution, interfaces, performance, budget, investment and timetable. One of the most important parts of project development is the pre-engineering phase, the preparation of bidding documents, the management of bidding procedures, including tender evaluation, negotiations and contract preparation.” http://www.enprima.com/content/pro_and_ser/impphase.htm

“Pre-Engineering
• basic engineering
• conceptual planning with estimated dimensioning of the individual systems
• evaluation of alternatives
• participation in negotiations with authorities
• cost estimations
• summarizing of pre-engineering results”
http://www.hansaconsult.com/engineering/content.en.htm

"... din faza de proiectare până în faza de exploatare şi întreţinere a ...proiectarea automată, pornind de la proiectarea conceptuală şi analiză la ..."
bavaria.utcluj.ro/~picas/edsa1.pdf
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1proiectantul fazei conceptuale
Elizabeth Rudin
3 +2subinginer proiectant
Dan Marasescu
4 +1inginer tehnolog
asco
4proiectant/inginer de concept(ie) produs
Cristian Nicolaescu
4desenator tehnic
elenus


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subinginer proiectant


Explanation:
Adica nu are inca calificarea de inginer.


    Reference: http://www.resita.com.ro/bursa/index1.php3
Dan Marasescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
5 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Marcella Magda
4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inginer tehnolog


Explanation:
(inginer) tehnolog de pregatirea fabricatiei

asco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Butuza
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desenator tehnic


Explanation:
Eu cred ca mai degraba inseamna "desenator tehnic", care este o functie inrudita cu "proiectantul", insa inferioara acestuia. Din cate stiu, pentru desen tehnic nu trebuie sa ai studii superioare. Asa cum exista "prelaw/paralegal; premedical/paramedic", cred ca si "preengineering" se refera la pregatirea proiectantului respectiv.

Computerworld Romania Nr. 8 (78) - Profil
... începând ca desenator tehnic, câteva luni, la Troy Control Systems Inc., Toronto,
continuând ca proiectant în domeniul mecanic şi electromecanic la ...
www.kappa.ro/idgro/cworld/cw97r8-4.html - 19k - În Cache - Pagini similare

elenus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proiectantul fazei conceptuale


Explanation:
Sau "proiectantul fazei de concepţie".
Ai dreptate, Oana, este vorba de o fază iniţială a proiectului - se pregătesc planurile care se vor preda împreună cu oferta.

”Pre-engineering:
Prior to the actual implementation or investment decision of a project, conceptual engineering is utilised in order to optimise and finalise the functional details of the most attractive concept or solution, interfaces, performance, budget, investment and timetable. One of the most important parts of project development is the pre-engineering phase, the preparation of bidding documents, the management of bidding procedures, including tender evaluation, negotiations and contract preparation.” http://www.enprima.com/content/pro_and_ser/impphase.htm

“Pre-Engineering
• basic engineering
• conceptual planning with estimated dimensioning of the individual systems
• evaluation of alternatives
• participation in negotiations with authorities
• cost estimations
• summarizing of pre-engineering results”
http://www.hansaconsult.com/engineering/content.en.htm

"... din faza de proiectare până în faza de exploatare şi întreţinere a ...proiectarea automată, pornind de la proiectarea conceptuală şi analiză la ..."
bavaria.utcluj.ro/~picas/edsa1.pdf


Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dan chirita: corect
34 days
  -> Multumesc, Dan.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proiectant/inginer de concept(ie) produs


Explanation:
am mai gasit

pre-engineering = studii de concept/studii preliminare inaintea intocmirii unui proiect tehnic/inginerie de baza (in opozitie cu inginerie de detaliu = engineering)

vezi "pre-engineering" la adresa
http://www.teamcanada.gc.ca/central-europe/interpower-en.asp

si compara cu
http://www.teamcanada.gc.ca/central-europe/interpower-fr.asp

vezi
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:xKtBbza8Y9wJ:www.ksh.ca...

si compara cu
http://www.ksh.ca/fr/projects/projects_asia.html

si in romana
http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&q="studii de concept"&meta...
http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&q="inginerie de baza"&meta...
http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&q="inginer de conceptie"&m...

Cristian Nicolaescu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 169




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search