Water Ring

Romanian translation: inel de etanșare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Water Ring
Romanian translation:inel de etanșare
Entered by: danieline

19:50 Nov 16, 2015
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Water Ring
Water Ring Primer (optional priming system)
If a water ring primer is fitted carry out the same vacuum test as described above but run the pump at 2300rpm to achieve a vacuum.
Should the pump not reach a vacuum of 0.78bar but will hold a lower pressure, a fault in the priming system is indicated. Check as follows –
danieline
inel de etanșare
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Iosif JUHASZ
Romania
Grading comment
ty
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3inel de etanșare
Iosif JUHASZ
4inel de lichid
TRAD Melina


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water ring
inel de lichid


Explanation:
http://www.sterlingsihi.com/cms/ro/home/produse-si-servicii/...

TRAD Melina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
water ring
inel de etanșare


Explanation:
.

Iosif JUHASZ
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
ty

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Crisan
44 mins
  -> Mulțumesc!

agree  Liviu-Lee Roth
4 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc!

agree  Augustin Dragoste
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search