International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

state-of-art-models

Romanian translation: modele avansate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:state-of-art-models
Romanian translation:modele avansate
Entered by: Cristian Nicolaescu

13:28 May 14, 2003
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / environment
English term or phrase: state-of-art-models
All reviews shall include a further investigation of the
estimated costs and benefits of national emission ceilings,
computed with state-of-the-art models and making use of the
best available data to achieve the least possible uncertainty and
taking also into account progress in the enlargement of the
European Union
caty
modele avansate
Explanation:
In alt context "state of the art" se mai poate traduce: de ultima generatie/de varf/dupa ultimele cuceriri ale stiintei

se refera la modele de simulare/studiu/analiza a pragurilor de emisii/emanatii de substante poluante

Selected response from:

Cristian Nicolaescu
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3modele de ultimă oră
asco
5 +1modele avansate
Cristian Nicolaescu
4exemple/modele moderne
Irene S.
4modele (de calcul) avansate
Andrei Albu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
modele de ultimă oră


Explanation:
modele (de calcul) de ultimă oră, poate chiar programe de calcul de ultimă oră, care includ aceste modele matematice.

asco
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Farcas
20 mins

agree  Rodica Stefan
36 mins

agree  Dan Dascalescu
1 day 17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exemple/modele moderne


Explanation:
q

Irene S.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 10

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modele (de calcul) avansate


Explanation:
sau "de varf"

state-of-the-art technology: tehnologie de varf/avansata

Andrei Albu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 14

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modele avansate


Explanation:
In alt context "state of the art" se mai poate traduce: de ultima generatie/de varf/dupa ultimele cuceriri ale stiintei

se refera la modele de simulare/studiu/analiza a pragurilor de emisii/emanatii de substante poluante




    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Cristian Nicolaescu
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasile BOLOGA
2 hrs
  -> multumesc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search