plan assets

Romanian translation: bunuri/active care fac obiectul planului

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plan assets
Romanian translation:bunuri/active care fac obiectul planului

20:06 Apr 19, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: plan assets
ensure that the assets of the ERISA PARTNERSHIP are not considered plan assets.
RoxanaB
Romania
bunuri/active care fac obiectul planului
Explanation:
An asset in a retirement plan that serves as an investment vehicle for participating employees. Plan assets are managed by an investment manager and chosen for their ability to generate appropriate revenue to keep the plan running, as well as their ability to manage risk.
Selected response from:

Maricica W.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bunuri/active care fac obiectul planului
Maricica W.
4fond de pensii ocupational / asigurare de grup-pensie de grup
Mihaela Brooks


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bunuri/active care fac obiectul planului


Explanation:
An asset in a retirement plan that serves as an investment vehicle for participating employees. Plan assets are managed by an investment manager and chosen for their ability to generate appropriate revenue to keep the plan running, as well as their ability to manage risk.


    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?5724
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihai Badea (X)
24 mins
  -> multumesc frumos :)

agree  Cristina Butas
11 hrs

agree  Camelia Frunză
3 days 14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fond de pensii ocupational / asigurare de grup-pensie de grup


Explanation:
15. fondul de pensii ocupationale reprezinta fondul constituit prin contract de societate civila, încheiat între toti participantii la schema facultativa de pensii ocupationale, în conformitate cu prevederile Codului civil referitoare la societatea civila particulara si cu dispozitiile prezentei legi

Angajatorul, care este titularul politei, va depune în Fondul de pensii contributiile corespunzatoare fiecarui angajat. Aceste sume vor fi alocate si se vor acumula în contul fiecarui participant. În consecinta, angajatorul poate depune sume diferite pentru angajati diferiti, în functie de politica motivationala pe care acesta doreste sa o aplice.





    Reference: http://www.net-soft.ro/aiglife/pensie_grup.html#
    Reference: http://www.asigura.ro/legislatie/legea249p1.shtml
Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search