account for

Romanian translation: a declara / înregistra contabil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:account for
Romanian translation:a declara / înregistra contabil
Entered by: George Colibaba

08:50 Aug 5, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finance
English term or phrase: account for
The company does not account for VAT under the reverse charge provisions ..
adela_dmtr
Romania
declară
Explanation:

Firma nu declară TVA în regim de taxare inversă / în temeiul mecanismului (sistemului) de taxare inversă.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-08-05 09:07:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
Selected response from:

George Colibaba
Luxembourg
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4declară
George Colibaba
5 +2este tinuta raspunzatoare pentru ... (plata TVA)
Nina Iordache
5deduce
mihaela.


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
declară


Explanation:

Firma nu declară TVA în regim de taxare inversă / în temeiul mecanismului (sistemului) de taxare inversă.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-08-05 09:07:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

George Colibaba
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUK (X): Cu placere
11 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  cristina48: sau "raportează"?!
34 mins
  -> Mulţumesc :)

agree  Elena O'Callaghan (X): nu este raspunzatoare pentru VAT
22 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
este tinuta raspunzatoare pentru ... (plata TVA)


Explanation:
http://www.capital.ro/articol/reguli-pentru-reprezentan-x163...

Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Meyer: bineinteles Phrasal Verb: account for 1. To constitute the governing or primary factor in: Bad weather accounted for the long delay. 2. To provide an explanation or justification for: The suspect couldn't account for his time that night.
12 mins
  -> Multumesc frumos, Valentina!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc frumos, Rodica!

disagree  mihaela.: "account for" =/= "accountable for"
6 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu: nu este responsabila cu plata TVA -ului in cazul platii cu taxa inversa:)
11 hrs
  -> Multumesc frumos, Anca!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deduce


Explanation:
Traducerea devine: firma nu deduce TVA in cazul provizionaelor alocate creditarii / pierderilor.

To account for = a lua in calcul, a lua in considerare.
In cazul TVA-ului din "reverse charge provisions", care se scad, in limba romana se foloseste notiunea de "deducere".


Un context similar, cu exact acelasi sens (a lua in calcul, in considerare) al lui "account for": And if you don't account for taxes in your retirement plans, you may not be able to stop working.
http://www.usatoday.com/money/perfi/retirement/2007-01-12-my...

http://www.infotva.ro/a/2604/Provizioane-–-cu-sau-fara-TVA.h...


mihaela.
Canada
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search