admiralty

Romanian translation: drept maritim

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:admiralty
Romanian translation:drept maritim
Entered by: Anca Iancovescu Rudeanu

19:51 Aug 1, 2010
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: admiralty
NOTICE OF INTERNATIONAL COMMERCIAL CLAIM IN ADMIRALTY ADMINISTRATIVE REMEDY
Anca Iancovescu Rudeanu
drept maritim
Explanation:
Maritime law is the term commonly employed to denote the branch of jurisprudence that governs ships and shipping.

OBS – Not to be confused with the "international law of the sea", more often called "law of the sea" as regulated by international conventions and treaties on marine spaces and activities.
Selected response from:

Iuliana Bozkurt
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5drept maritim
Iuliana Bozkurt
4Amiralitate/Tribunalul Amiralitatii
Serban Oprescu


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drept maritim


Explanation:
Maritime law is the term commonly employed to denote the branch of jurisprudence that governs ships and shipping.

OBS – Not to be confused with the "international law of the sea", more often called "law of the sea" as regulated by international conventions and treaties on marine spaces and activities.


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
Iuliana Bozkurt
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stylish Translations: drept maritim este admiralty law... nu stiu ce sa zic.
7 hrs
  -> da, și mie mi s-a părut puțin straniu că admiralty (fără a fi urmat de law) înseamnă drept maritim, dar m-am mai uitat și pe alte site-uri și singura traducere apropiată ar mai putea fi Codul maritim.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Amiralitate/Tribunalul Amiralitatii


Explanation:
Notificare a unei actiuni (juridice) comerciale internationale de competenta Tribunalului Amiralitatii.
Amiralitatea este o diviziune a guvernului - un fel de minister: "Branch of the executive that superintends the navy".
Tribunalul Amiralitatii este un "tribunal for trial and decision of maritime questions and offences".
Dupa parerea mea, se refera la tribunal.

Serban Oprescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search