acquirer

Romanian translation: colector

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acquirer
Romanian translation:colector
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

10:28 Sep 21, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: acquirer
Am gasit urmatoarele explicatii, dar nu am echivalentul in romana:
1) The financial institution that dispenses cash in automated teller machines and collects a fee from the bank that issued the credit card
2) A credit card processing bank; merchants receive credit for credit card receipts less a processing fee
"Acquirer Activity File" - titlul unui capitol din manualul de gestionare a ATM-urilor
Mihaela Roman
Romania
colector
Explanation:
Cred ca asa se numeste

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-09-21 10:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.softnet.ro/library/files/papers/Introducere_in_Co...
Selected response from:

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Grading comment
Cred ca e mai potrivit acest termen. Multumesc tuturor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3achizitor
Andrei A.Albu
4 +2colector
Maria Diaconu
5bancă acceptătoare
alin_ciolac


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
achizitor


Explanation:
In lipsa unui context, nu pot veni cu alta propunere

Andrei A.Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Genescu (Briciu)
48 mins

agree  Mihai Badea (X)
2 hrs

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
2 days 19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
colector


Explanation:
Cred ca asa se numeste

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-09-21 10:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.softnet.ro/library/files/papers/Introducere_in_Co...

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Cred ca e mai potrivit acest termen. Multumesc tuturor

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidia Matei
1 hr
  -> Multumesc

agree  Tehno
9 hrs
  -> Multumesc

3689 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bancă acceptătoare


Explanation:
În limbajul financiaro-bancar din România se folosește acest termen de „bancă acceptătoare”, deși poate suna cel puțin ciudat la început.


    https://bancpost.ro/Companii-Medii-Mari/Alte-servicii-companii-mari/VISA-Business-corporate
    Reference: http://www.visa.ro/acceptare-carduri-visa/lista-bancilor-car...
alin_ciolac
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search