Quick come, quick go

Romanian translation: uite-l, nu e…

13:39 Mar 3, 2010
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / proverb
English term or phrase: Quick come, quick go
Un echivalent în română...
Alex Vulpoiu
Romanian translation:uite-l, nu e…
Explanation:
ce e val, ca valul trece...
Selected response from:

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8uite-l, nu e…
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
4parcă este, parcă nu-i
Veronica Lupascu
4de harama a fost, de haram s-a dus
Nina Iordache


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quick come, quick go
de harama a fost, de haram s-a dus


Explanation:
mai familiar! depinde de context!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-03-03 14:06:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scuze, reluam:

de haram a fost, de haram s-a dus

Nina Iordache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
quick come, quick go
uite-l, nu e…


Explanation:
ce e val, ca valul trece...

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana-Corina Iotcov
22 mins
  -> Multumesc, Adriana!

agree  George Colibaba
29 mins
  -> Multumesc, George!

agree  Cristina Manoli
1 hr
  -> Multumesc, Cristina!

agree  Anca Nitu: sau "azi e ,maine nu-i"
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Anca! Nice to "see" you again :-)

agree  Cristiana Coblis
1 day 1 hr
  -> Multumesc, Cristiana!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Tradeuro!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Iosif!

agree  Nina Iordache
13 days
  -> Multumesc, Nina!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quick come, quick go
parcă este, parcă nu-i


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=ro&rlz=1C1GGLS_roCY368CY369&...

Veronica Lupascu
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search