icing (confectioner's) sugar

Romanian translation: zahăr pentru glazură

18:27 Nov 25, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: icing (confectioner's) sugar
in a recipe
Ramo 19
Romanian translation:zahăr pentru glazură
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9zahăr pentru glazură
Maria Diaconu
4 +2zahar pentru glazuri
Mihaela Pirvulet
3glazura de zahar ars
yo2mbo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
zahăr pentru glazură


Explanation:


Maria Diaconu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
3 mins
  -> mulţumesc

agree  Mihaela Pirvulet: Nu as fi dat acelasi raspuns, dar raspunsurile voastre nu erau inca vizibile :)
4 mins
  -> np, mulţumesc

agree  Valentin Alupoaie
4 mins
  -> mulţumesc, Valentin

agree  Elena Iercoşan
12 mins
  -> mulţumesc

agree  Ioana Costache
36 mins
  -> mulţumesc

agree  Ivona Tillett
1 hr
  -> mulţumesc

agree  Cristian Brinza
6 hrs
  -> mulţumesc

agree  divas
11 hrs
  -> mulţumesc

agree  Could-you
4 days
  -> mulţumesc

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zahar pentru glazuri


Explanation:
zahar special pentru glazuri, care contine amidon


    Reference: http://www.rogerssugar.com/products/icing.html
Mihaela Pirvulet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu: agree pentru un răspuns mai complet
2 mins
  -> Multumesc, Maria

agree  Andreea Bostan
18 hrs
  -> Multumesc , Andreea

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glazura de zahar ars


Explanation:
eu asa l-am tradus....

yo2mbo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search