Ambrose

Romanian translation: Ambrozie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ambrose
Romanian translation:Ambrozie
Entered by: Andrei A.Albu

15:48 Nov 21, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Genealogy / baby names
English term or phrase: Ambrose
means imortal is from greek origins
majkhottie14
ambrozie
Explanation:
Ambrozie
Dicţionar explicativ
AMBRÓZI//E ~i f. 1) (în mitologia greacă) Hrană a zeilor care le dădea tinereţe veşnică şi nemurire. 2) Băutură sau mâncare delicioasă. [G.-D. ambroziei; Sil. -zi-e]/<lat. ambrosia
Selected response from:

Andrei A.Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8ambrozie
Andrei A.Albu
4 +2Ambroziu
Jozsef Gal


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ambrose
Ambroziu


Explanation:
...

Jozsef Gal
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
23 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 day 4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ambrose
ambrozie


Explanation:
Ambrozie
Dicţionar explicativ
AMBRÓZI//E ~i f. 1) (în mitologia greacă) Hrană a zeilor care le dădea tinereţe veşnică şi nemurire. 2) Băutură sau mâncare delicioasă. [G.-D. ambroziei; Sil. -zi-e]/<lat. ambrosia


Andrei A.Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioana Bostan
7 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Laurentiu Chiriac: IMHO Ambrozia ca substanta nu este totuna cu numele, dar varianta propusa (Ambrozie) e corecta la ortodocsi; la catolici in schimb e Ambroziu.
35 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Lucica Abil
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Magdalena Talaban
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
15 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Cristina Butas
17 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Bogdan Burghelea: dar scris cu majuscula, doar e nume propriu
23 hrs
  -> Multumesc, asa e, cu majuscula, cum l-am scris la explicatii; dar am vrut sa respect si regulile KudoZ si de aceea l-am pus cu "a" in raspuns :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search