What time is it?

Romanian translation: Cât e ceasul?

14:20 Apr 13, 2005
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: What time is it?
Which variant is better: Cât e ora? or Ce oră e? And how exactly should each variant be translated? Thank you.
AnnGilman
Romanian translation:Cât e ceasul?
Explanation:
the most colloquial...
Selected response from:

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cat e ceasul?
Asaphina
5 +3Cât e ceasul?
Valentin Alupoaie
5 +2Cât e ceasul?
Bogdan Honciuc
5 +2Cât e ceasul?
Dan Marasescu
5Cât e ora ?
Tudor Soiman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what time is it?
cat e ceasul?


Explanation:
this is more common in Romanian

Asaphina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton
1 hr

agree  Oana Clapa
4 hrs

agree  Valentin Alupoaie
16 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what time is it?
Cât e ceasul?


Explanation:
the most colloquial...

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Marasescu: not only colloquial. Even a king would say it.:)
3 mins
  -> Mulţumesc. I think a king would find a way to say it more kingly :)

agree  Irene S.
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Oana Clapa
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what time is it?
Cât e ceasul?


Explanation:
Most commonly used. Your variants are not very used.

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Clapa
4 hrs

agree  Valentin Alupoaie
16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what time is it?
Cât e ceasul?


Explanation:
Cât e ceasul? is most commonly used, Cât e ora is also correct. I've never heard of anyone asking "Ce oră e?"

Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Clapa: why so many????
4 hrs
  -> thanks. we all jumped on an easy question at the same time :)

agree  Valentin Alupoaie
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what time is it?
Cât e ora ?


Explanation:
Translations: Have you got the time ?
Do you have the time ? (they are just the same in Romanian too)
(the best is the answer given by the others)

Tudor Soiman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search