for granted

Romanian translation: ca ceva normal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for granted
Romanian translation:ca ceva normal
Entered by: Ivona Tillett

15:20 Oct 24, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: for granted
Context
We take our vision for granted when we are young.

Multumesc pentru sugestii.
Ivona Tillett
United Kingdom
ca ceva normal
Explanation:
dacă este vorba de vedere (ca simţ)
faptul că vedem (bine) e ceva normal
Selected response from:

Antonia Toth
Grading comment
Cu mulţumiri.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12ca ceva normal
Antonia Toth
4 +5infailibil (în acest context)
Dasa Suciu
4 +5a ni se cuveni
Ioana Huiban
5 +2de la sine înţeles/înţeleasă
Bogdan Burghelea
4 -1in serios
loumie (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
take something for granted
cristina48

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in serios


Explanation:
este expresia "to take for granted"

loumie (X)
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MMUK (X): Daca as fi tradus-o eu, ar fi sunat cam asa: "Cand suntem tineri / In tinerete consideram vazul / vederea / capacitatea de a vedea ca pe ceva permanent / ca un bun etern / ca pe ceva ce va dura mereu / ca pe ceva ce nu ni se va lua niciodata/nu va dispare
3 hrs
  -> Sunt curioasa sa vad cum ai tradus intreaga fraza. Merci.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de la sine înţeles/înţeleasă


Explanation:
We take our vision for granted when we are young.

În tinereţe considerăm că viziunea/punctul nostru de vedere este de la sine înţeleasă/s.

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucca
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman: Desigur.
15 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
ca ceva normal


Explanation:
dacă este vorba de vedere (ca simţ)
faptul că vedem (bine) e ceva normal

Antonia Toth
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Cu mulţumiri.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: Exact! Nu putem concepe sa nu avem vedere/a vedea e ceva normal/nu ne gandim ce inseamna a nu avea vedere. Nu, Claudia. Se zice "the ability to see"
42 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Claudia Popa (Klaus): Sau: Ni se pare normal ... (Aici) vision = the faculty of sight
1 hr
  ->  Mulţumesc!

agree  MMUK (X): Cu plăcere!
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  George Colibaba
5 hrs
  ->  Mulţumesc!

agree  Denise Idel
12 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  loumie (X): Daca este vorba despre "the faculty of sight", nu mi se pare potrivit "a ni se cuveni".
14 hrs
  ->  Mulţumesc!

agree  cristina48: da, în context medical (cum observ că apare)!
16 hrs
  ->  Mulţumesc!

agree  Emina Popovici
20 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Roxana Nechita
21 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  mihaela.: nu este, de fapt, "ca PE ceva normal" ?
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc. Cred că ambele forme sunt corecte.

agree  Réka-Tünde
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a ni se cuveni


Explanation:
...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-10-24 15:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


taking someone/something for granted is a certainty of the status quo.
We take the air we breathe and the water we drink for granted, just as the sun and the moon!!

Ioana Huiban
United States
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stylish Translations
6 mins
  -> Mulţumesc Cristina!

agree  cristina48
36 mins
  -> Multumesc Cristina

agree  MMUK (X)
2 hrs

agree  Georgeta Radulescu
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Coja
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
infailibil (în acest context)


Explanation:
În tinereţe, considerăm că văzul este un simţ infailibil.

Dar cu timpul ... se schimbă treaba şi ajungem la ochelari. Dat fiind contextul medical, cred că la asta se referă.

Dasa Suciu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  loumie (X)
13 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Maria Diaconu: cred că asta este, în context
16 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  k33pwalkin: reda mai natural ideea in romana
17 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Elena Matei
20 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!




Reference comments


54 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: take something for granted

Reference information:
take something for granted
to expect something to be available all the time and forget that you are lucky to have it We take so many things for granted in this country - like having hot water whenever we need it.
See also: grant, take

Cambridge Idioms Dictionary, 2nd ed. Copyright © Cambridge University Press 2006

cristina48
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc mult, Rodi:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search