transphobia

Romanian translation: transfobie

15:52 Nov 7, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: transphobia
Cause of hate crime can be the fear of:
- Gender or gender identity often referred to as Transphobia: – resentment or fear of transgender people, transsexual people or transvestite people.

Am cautat toate fobiile in DEX online. Am gasit 73 dar nimic legat de contextul de mai sus. Orice sugestie e binevenita.

Multumesc
Ivona Tillett
United Kingdom
Romanian translation:transfobie
Explanation:
transfobie ca atare.
Selected response from:

Magdalena Iacob
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7transfobie
Magdalena Iacob
5transfobia
Constantinos Faridis (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
Voila!
Cristian Brinza

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
transfobie


Explanation:
transfobie ca atare.


    Reference: http://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transfobie
Magdalena Iacob
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Brinza: http://ec.europa.eu/employment_social/fdad/cms/stopdiscrimin...
1 min
  -> multumesc Cristian!

agree  Denise Idel
14 hrs
  -> multumesc Denise!

agree  Alice Crisan
21 hrs
  -> multumesc Alice!

agree  wordbridge
23 hrs
  -> multumesc Victor!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
23 hrs
  -> multumesc Iosif!

agree  George Colibaba
23 hrs
  -> thanks Solarstone!

agree  Adina D
1 day 21 hrs
  -> multumesc Adina!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transfobia


Explanation:
Senatorul ii indemna pe tinerii maghiari sa invete limba romana, ... un copil de cativa ani trebuie sa stie ce este masturbarea, homofobia sau transfobia. ...
www.clipa.com/index905.html - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες
Subterană - Moldova Noastra. Centrul de Monitorizare si Analiza ... - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]Oamenii de stiinta cred ca imaginarea fotografiilor simtite pe limba .... ani trebuie sa stie ce este masturbarea, homofobia sau transfobia. .... Interviul luat de Alex Jones lui Aaron Russo, subtitrare in limba romana si o analiza a sa ...
www.mdn.md/index.php?...

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek




Reference comments


5 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Voila!

Reference information:
http://ec.europa.eu/employment_social/fdad/cms/stopdiscrimin...

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  George Colibaba
23 hrs
  -> danke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search