busker

Romanian translation: muzician /muzicant stradal

22:44 Feb 16, 2018
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: busker
“His current employment is as a busker in Hanley, playing traditional Romanian music on the accordion and he stated that the family do not claim any benefits. From busking he earns between £30 and £40 per day during the week and up to £80 per day on Saturdays and Sundays.“

Definition of busker: a person who entertains in a public place for donations
chiefly British

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/busker

Dar cum ii putem spune in romaneste?M-am gandit la lautar, dar parca as mai cauta si alta varianta, pentru ca lautarul este, totusi, parte dintr-un ansamblu și in nici un caz pentru donatii, ci platit.

LĂUTÁR, lăutari, s. m. Muzicant popular care cântă la un instrument cu coarde sau, p. gener., la orice instrument, de obicei dintr-un taraf; scripcar. [Pr.: lă-u-] – Lăută + suf. -ar.
ralucagabriela
United Kingdom
Romanian translation:muzician /muzicant stradal
Explanation:
De acord cu primul răspuns, dar am mai găsit și muzician / muzicant stradal.
Selected response from:

Anca Moșescu
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cantaret ambulant
Mihaela Bordea
4muzician /muzicant stradal
Anca Moșescu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cantaret ambulant


Explanation:
-

Mihaela Bordea
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muzician /muzicant stradal


Explanation:
De acord cu primul răspuns, dar am mai găsit și muzician / muzicant stradal.



    Reference: http://https://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polc%C4%83
Anca Moșescu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search