wee hours of the night

Romanian translation: la ore târzii din noapte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wee hours of the night
Romanian translation:la ore târzii din noapte
Entered by: mara_cojocaru

09:47 Feb 20, 2018
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: wee hours of the night
Chat into the wee hours of the night
lanark
la ore târzii din noapte
Explanation:
wee hours of the night = small hours of the night - The very early hours after midnight.
Selected response from:

mara_cojocaru
Romania
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1orele târzii ale nopții
adami
5spre dimineață / după miezul nopții
Florin Ioan Ular
4 +1la ore târzii din noapte
mara_cojocaru


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orele târzii ale nopții


Explanation:
sau, se mai spune și la noi, ”orele mici” (adică 1, 2, 3 noaptea...)

http://dex.anidescoala.ro/expresie/la ore mici

adami
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DianaIon (X): De ce nu? Originalul e literar, cam emfatic, nu trebuie redat cu fraze standard.
3 days 6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la ore târzii din noapte


Explanation:
wee hours of the night = small hours of the night - The very early hours after midnight.



    https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/the+wee+small+hours+(of+the+night%2Fmorning)
mara_cojocaru
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Ghitescu
46 mins
  -> Multumesc!

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spre dimineață / după miezul nopții


Explanation:
O altă propunere...

De fapt sunt orele de după miezul nopții, de pe la 1:00 până spre ora 4-5.

Propun această varaintă pentru a evita orice confuzie (de ex. și ora 23:00 poate fi considerată oră târzie, dar nu este „wee hour”).



Florin Ioan Ular
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search