inconsistencies

Romanian translation: inconsecvențe

12:32 Mar 4, 2018
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: inconsistencies
don't ignore odd behavior or inconsistencies
lanark
Romanian translation:inconsecvențe
Explanation:
If you refer to someone's inconsistency, you are criticizing them for not behaving in the same way every time a similar situation occurs.

If there are inconsistencies in two statements, one cannot be true if the other is true.
We were asked to investigate the alleged inconsistencies in his evidence. [+ in]
...the complete inconsistency of his argument.

Cele două variante de traducere oferite se referă la afirmații, nu la comportament.

Cf. Dex

Inconsecveță = lipsă de consecvență în idei, în acțiuni
Discrepanță = Nepotrivire sau deosebire flagrantă între lucruri, aspecte, fenomene
Neconcordanță = dezacord, discordanță, discrepanță, disonanță, nepotrivire, stridență
Selected response from:

Alina Alexandrescu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inconsecvențe
Alina Alexandrescu
5discrepanţe
S.Nina
4Neconcordante
Adriana Dragomir


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Neconcordante


Explanation:
Neconcordante

Adriana Dragomir
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discrepanţe


Explanation:
.

S.Nina
Moldova
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in RussianRussian

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inconsecvențe


Explanation:
If you refer to someone's inconsistency, you are criticizing them for not behaving in the same way every time a similar situation occurs.

If there are inconsistencies in two statements, one cannot be true if the other is true.
We were asked to investigate the alleged inconsistencies in his evidence. [+ in]
...the complete inconsistency of his argument.

Cele două variante de traducere oferite se referă la afirmații, nu la comportament.

Cf. Dex

Inconsecveță = lipsă de consecvență în idei, în acțiuni
Discrepanță = Nepotrivire sau deosebire flagrantă între lucruri, aspecte, fenomene
Neconcordanță = dezacord, discordanță, discrepanță, disonanță, nepotrivire, stridență


    Reference: http://https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/...
Alina Alexandrescu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search