Sun block

Romanian translation: crema de plaja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sun block
Romanian translation:crema de plaja
Entered by: Bogdan Honciuc

07:01 Apr 12, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Sun block
How to say it better in Romanian: "ecran solar" or "crema cu ecran solar" or in a different way?
AnnGilman
crema de plaja
Explanation:
"crema cu ecran solar" is also correct but it's less used as such
Selected response from:

Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4crema pentru protectie solara
Maricica W.
5 +2ecran solar
elenus
4crema de plaja
Bogdan Honciuc


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sun block
crema de plaja


Explanation:
"crema cu ecran solar" is also correct but it's less used as such

Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sun block
ecran solar


Explanation:
If it's sun block lotion: "lotiune pentru ecran solar"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-12 07:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it\'s \"lotiune cu ecran solar\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-12 07:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-12 07:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.121.ro:: One-To-One , Pentru Femei Cu Atitudine... Dupa ce aplici lotiunea cu ecran solar, trebuie sa astepti 20 - 30 de minute ... Cand alegi un produs cu ecran solar, cauti ca acesta sa ofere protectie ...
www.121.ro/content/show_article.php3?article_id=2297 - 90k - În Cache - Pagini similare


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-12 07:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

10 Pasi Spre o Frumusete Sanatoasa! - iDieta.ro... Foloseste o crema cu ecran solar! Acesta nu este un simplu sfat! Cremele cu factor de protectie solar sunt singurele care te protejeaza cu adevarat ...
www.idieta.ro/articol/602_ 10_pasi_spre_o_frumusete_sanatoasa.html - 36k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-12 07:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tratament pentru Creme pentru si dupa plaja... Lotiune hidratanta cu ecran solar (lemn de santal). Recomandari: Protejeaza pielea de efectele daunatoare ale razelor UVA si UVB. ...
www.naturaplant.ro/tratamente.php?idp=182&start=0 - 61k - În Cache - Pagini similare


elenus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iiverdes: If you're translating a phrase book, this is how I think most people would ask for a sun screen lotion... any beauty shop assistants on this forum? :-)
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc :)

agree  LILIANA HUTANU
6 hrs
  -> Multumesc :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sun block
crema pentru protectie solara


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-12 07:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cum sa aleg un produs de protectie solara ?
Toate produsele de pe piata îsi trâmbiteaza avantajele (toti producatorii au un departament de marketing*). Inainte de toate, se alege un factor de protectie potrivit. SPF, sun protection factor, este un indice masurat în conditii standardizate care descrie gradul de protectie oferit de produsul respectiv.

http://www.sensiblu.com/articol_mai2003.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-12 07:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ecran solar\" is the litteral translation of sunscreen.

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu
18 mins
  -> multumesc, Maria!

agree  Paula Marginean
1 hr

agree  Irene S.
2 hrs

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search