Healthy fisheries

Romanian translation: resurse/ populatii piscicole/ industria piscicola/ pescuit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fishery
Romanian translation:resurse/ populatii piscicole/ industria piscicola/ pescuit
Entered by: Sandra & Kenneth Grossman

18:35 Jun 20, 2010
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: Healthy fisheries
La ce se refera ai exact acest termen?
Context:
Healthy fisheries. A 1991 study ... determined that approximately 75 percent (by weight) of commercially harvested fish and shellfish are dependent on estuaries and their wetlands. Nationally, commercial fisheries were valued at $3.5 billion in 2000.
It has to do with the importance of wetlands.
Thank you!
Mirelena
United States
resurse/ populatii piscicole sanatoase
Explanation:
Fishery - spre deosebire de "fishing" are mai multe definitii:
Definitii:
- a workplace where fish are caught and processed and sold (de ex. ferme piscicole)
- The aquatic region in which a certain species of fish lives (de ex. estuarele raurilor).
- The process of attempting to catch fish, (pescuitul propriu-zis)

Din lipsa de context, presupun ca e vorba de populatiile piscicole respective.

Selected response from:

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3resurse/ populatii piscicole sanatoase
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
4pescuit înfloritor/prosper
Ioana Huiban


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
healthy fisheries
pescuit înfloritor/prosper


Explanation:
sugestie

Ioana Huiban
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
healthy fisheries
resurse/ populatii piscicole sanatoase


Explanation:
Fishery - spre deosebire de "fishing" are mai multe definitii:
Definitii:
- a workplace where fish are caught and processed and sold (de ex. ferme piscicole)
- The aquatic region in which a certain species of fish lives (de ex. estuarele raurilor).
- The process of attempting to catch fish, (pescuitul propriu-zis)

Din lipsa de context, presupun ca e vorba de populatiile piscicole respective.



Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Nechita
1 hr
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
22 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Multumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search