pit boy

Romanian translation: miner / băiat de mină

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pit boy
Romanian translation:miner / băiat de mină
Entered by: aurafas

17:42 Apr 20, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: pit boy
Context: Alegerea cabinetului britanic dupa victoria laburistilor din 1945.

Herbert Morrison, the main architect of Labour's win, was the number two man in the government, in charge of home affairs, and the former pit boy, Ernest Bevin, was made Foreign Secretary. These were new men, with new ideas.

Am citit biografia dlui Bevin din mai multe surse. N-a avut nimic de-a face cu mineritul :D Efectiv mi-e imposibil sa gasesc in dictionare sensul acestei expresii.
As always, any suggestion is greatly appreciated. Thanks !
aurafas
miner / băiat de mină
Explanation:
ba cum de nu...

During this period Bevin was responsible for diverting nearly 48,000 draftees away from military service to work in the coal industry. These workers became known as the Bevin Boys.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ernest_Bevin
Selected response from:

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc mult !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2miner / băiat de mină
Maria Diaconu
4minor incadrat in munca
Mihaela Brooks


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
miner / băiat de mină


Explanation:
ba cum de nu...

During this period Bevin was responsible for diverting nearly 48,000 draftees away from military service to work in the coal industry. These workers became known as the Bevin Boys.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ernest_Bevin

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mulţumesc mult !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mihaela Brooks: Asker a spus ca nu are de-a face cu mineritul...deci nu are nici o legatura cu baiat de mina
54 mins
  -> Mihaela, no offence, please... dar nu te poţi concentra la întrebare

agree  Elizabeth Rudin: Fără nici o îndoială, Maria!!!
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc :)

agree  NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU: baiat de mina, cu siguranta
13 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minor incadrat in munca


Explanation:
at the age of 14, the legal age a boy could work down a mine, Larwood become a pit boy(http://www.haroldlarwood.com/prof1.htm)
The introduction of pit ponies in the second half of the 18th century provided work for children as drivers to lead horses drawing (http://www.staffspasttrack.org.uk/exhibit/coal/miners lives/...

In his concluding chapter, McIntosh briefly touches upon the reasons for the disappearance of the pit boys from Canadian coalmines. http://wwwThe controversial stance that McIntosh takes in this book that the pit boys were not victims exploited by their parents or capitalists, although provocative, is not entirely compelling..eh.net/bookreviews/library/0424.shtml)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-20 18:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scuze am copy paste peste ceea ce scrisesem...la pit ponies...era scris...pit boy driver

Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Diaconu: În contextul întrebării, nu are nici o legătură.
34 mins
  -> Chiar daca la prima 'traducere' pit boy este baiat de mina....m-am CONCENTRAT la ceea ce a precizat asker: "N-a avut nimic de-a face cu mineritul "




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search