holding a discretionary position

Romanian translation: care deţin o funcţie discreţionară

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holding a discretionary position
Romanian translation:care deţin o funcţie discreţionară
Entered by: Nina Iordache

07:46 May 7, 2013
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: holding a discretionary position
A wide range of restrictions was enacted for candidates holding political, discretionary, or civil positions, as well as candidates that are state or municipal servants.
c_rina
care deţin o funcţie discreţionară
Explanation:
pentru poziţie:

http://www.wordreference.com/enro/position
http://hallo.ro/search.do?d=en&l=en&type=both&query=position

pentru discretionary position'funcţie discreţionară:

http://incomemagazine.ro/articles/cum-arata-cvintetul-iesiri...

Selected response from:

Nina Iordache
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2care deţin o funcţie discreţionară
Nina Iordache
3a avea o pozitie discretionara
Claudia Coja


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a avea o pozitie discretionara


Explanation:
Cuvantul exista si in limba romana, si cred ca sensul e clar...
http://dex.infoportal.rtv.net/~cuvant-discreţionar.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-05-07 07:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cred ca "a detine" o pozitie suna chiar mai OK decat "a avea" ...

Claudia Coja
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
care deţin o funcţie discreţionară


Explanation:
pentru poziţie:

http://www.wordreference.com/enro/position
http://hallo.ro/search.do?d=en&l=en&type=both&query=position

pentru discretionary position'funcţie discreţionară:

http://incomemagazine.ro/articles/cum-arata-cvintetul-iesiri...



Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Barbalat
9 mins
  -> Multumesc frumos, Maria!

agree  Liviu-Lee Roth
1 hr
  -> Multumesc frumos, Liviu!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search