disproportionate to the point of verging on the unhinged

Romanian translation: disproporționat până într-o măsură vecină cu nebunia / disproporționat până la limita nebuniei

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disproportionate to the point of verging on the unhinged
Romanian translation:disproporționat până într-o măsură vecină cu nebunia / disproporționat până la limita nebuniei

16:00 Nov 9, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-11-13 12:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Subtitle for TED/Amara: How fear drives American politics
English term or phrase: disproportionate to the point of verging on the unhinged
On September 11, 2001,19 guys took over four air planes and flew them into a couple of buildings. They exacted a horrible toll. It is not for us to minimize what that toll was. But the response that we had was clearly disproportionate -- disproportionate to the point of verging on the unhinged.
We rearranged the national security apparatus of the United States and of many governments to address a threat that, at the time that those attacks took place, was quite limited.

mulțumesc!
Simona Pop
Romania
disproporționat până într-o măsură vecină cu nebunia
Explanation:
Expresia este aceasta:

https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/verge-on-upon

„unhinged” poate fi tradus aici prin „nebunie”„scăpare de sub control”
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/unhinged
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/unhinge...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-11-10 00:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o variantă mai bună: disproporționat până la limita nebuniei
Selected response from:

Ana-Maria Vieru
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1disproporționat până într-o măsură vecină cu nebunia
Ana-Maria Vieru
4disproporționat până la dezechilibrare/dezechilibru
adami


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disproporționat până la dezechilibrare/dezechilibru


Explanation:
Ufff... ”to the point of verging on” e un pleonasm penibil, ”to the point of” și ”verging on” fiind același lucru... Corect ar fi fost ”unhingedness”, ”the unhinged” înseamnă (în engleza ”normală”, ”cei dezechilibrați”).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-11-09 19:32:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"dezechilibru" inseamnă, evident, dezechilibru mental. Nu mi s-a părut adecvat stilului (formal) să folosesc ceva mai tare, precum nebunia. În continuare mi se pare inadecvat în context.

adami
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulțumesc!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana-Maria Vieru: verging on the unhinged” este corect Expresia nu „cere gerunziul”. Expresia poate fi construită cu un adjectiv. Exemple aici: https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/verge-on-upon
25 mins
  -> Observati ca expresia cere un gerunziu/substantiv. "the impossible", "the dangerous", etc. pot fi substantive abstracte. "the unhinged" (si orice alt substantiv provenit din PP) nu poate avea alt inteles decat de substantiv colectiv, e regula.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disproporționat până într-o măsură vecină cu nebunia


Explanation:
Expresia este aceasta:

https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/verge-on-upon

„unhinged” poate fi tradus aici prin „nebunie”„scăpare de sub control”
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/unhinged
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/unhinge...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-11-10 00:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o variantă mai bună: disproporționat până la limita nebuniei

Ana-Maria Vieru
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulțumesc!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman: nu chiar nebunie, care e patologică, doar scrânteală
7 mins

neutral  adami: S-o luăm altfel: dacă veți mai putea da un exemplu de acest tip ”verge on + past participle acting as a noun” vă voi da dreptate. Dacă nu, va trebui să-mi dați dvs. mie.
2 hrs
  -> Sunt de acord, oricine mai poate învăța ceva. Dar îmi mențin opinia și vă recomand să consultați un vorbitor nativ. Mulțumesc pentru link și regret că vă simțiți ofensată. Nu asta a fost intenția.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search