containment

Romanian translation: limitarea răspândirii

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:54 Apr 15, 2020
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Additional field(s): Medical (general), Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc., Journalism
English term or phrase: containment
Definition from Free Medical Dictionary:
The confining or prevention of further dissemination of a potentially hazardous agent. In the context of a viral pandemic, containment is the effort by a community to determine who is infected and isolate them in order to contain the threat while keeping the healthy population separated.

Example sentence(s):
  • The containment strategy would contain the disease within a defined geographic area by early detection. India Times
  • Delhi's Moti Bagh 'containment zone' is fully cut off, except telephonically. Hindustan Times
  • The cluster containment protocol says that all entry and exit gates shall be closed except one. Deccan Herald
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK medical and pharma specialists


This question is closed

Romanian translation:limitarea răspândirii
Definition:
luând în considerare experiența țărilor grav afectate de evoluția virusului și măsurile care au avut impact pozitiv în limitarea răspândirii acestuia
Selected response from:

Luisa Prisecaru
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2limitarea răspândirii
Luisa Prisecaru
4 +1oprirea răspândirii
Brindusa Simionescu
3izolare
Simona Pop


  

Translations offered


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
izolare


Definition from dexonline.ro:
2 (Spc) Despărțire a unui bolnav contagios de oamenii sănătoși pentru a împiedica transmiterea bolii.

Example sentence(s):
  • Cercetător belgian: Românii beneficiază de gene bune, dar nu e suficient ca să evite COVID-19. Izolarea e necesară și trebuie menținută - nu e suficient ca să evite COVID-19.  
  • Coronavirus | Edi Iordănescu propune izolare totală: "Noi ce aşteptăm?" - propune izolare totală  
  • Our biggest concern right now is containment. Cea mai mare îngrijorare noastră acum este izolarea. - Reverso Context  
Simona Pop
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oprirea răspândirii


Definition from Coronavirus (Covid19) Guidance:
Romanian does not have a perfect synonym in this case
"Ce pot face pentru a ajuta la oprirea răspândirii Coronavirusului?
• Asigurați-vă că vă spălați mâinile frecvent, folosind săpun și apă, timp de cel puțin 20 de secunde;..."

Example sentence(s):
  • Purtarea măștilor sanitare pe străzi, calea spre oprirea răspândirii coronavirusului?... - Radio Europa Liberă website  
  • Finanțate corespunzător, eforturile noastre de implementare a unui răspuns la nivel global vor pune la dispoziția organizațiilor umanitare instrumentele necesare pentru a lupta împotriva virusului, pentru a salva vieți și pentru a contribui la oprirea răspândirii COVID-19 pe întreg mapamondul”. - Unicef website  
  • Un experiment desfășurat într-un mic oraș italian aflat în zona care a izbucnit epidemiei de coronavirus în Europa a dus la oprirea răspândirii infecției printre locuitori, informează Financial Times. - DIGI24 website  

Explanation:
oprirea/stoparea/împiedicarea răspândirii
Brindusa Simionescu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Iulia Bugean
5 days
  -> Thank you!

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limitarea răspândirii


Definition from MONITORUL OFICIAL nr. 212 din 16 martie :
luând în considerare experiența țărilor grav afectate de evoluția virusului și măsurile care au avut impact pozitiv în limitarea răspândirii acestuia

Example sentence(s):
  • Foaia de parcurs le oferă statelor membre recomandări în vederea protejării sănătății publice odată cu ridicarea treptată a măsurilor de limitare a răspândirii pentru reluarea vieții în comunitate și redemararea economiei. - Eur-Lex  
Luisa Prisecaru
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Simona Iacob
49 days
  -> Mulțumesc!

Yes  Ligia Mihaiescu
50 days
  -> Mulțumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search