permanent secretary

Romanian translation: Secretar Permanent (in Cabinetul Prim-ministrului)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:permanent secretary
Romanian translation:Secretar Permanent (in Cabinetul Prim-ministrului)

18:20 Sep 23, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-09-27 15:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: permanent secretary
Un document emis în Mauritius de către Biroul prim-ministrului este semnat de ”Permanent Secretary of the Prime Minister's Office”. Am văzut că pe Wiki este folosită expresia în română ”secretar permanent”: https://ro.qwe.wiki/wiki/Permanent_Secretary, dar pe site-uri oficiale am văzut că e tradusă și drept ”ministru adjunct”: http://www.mae.ro/node/45374. Oare ar merge și traducerea ”secretar de stat în cadrul biroului primului-ministru”?
Elena Fofiu
Secretar Permanent (in Cabinetul Prim-ministrului)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Simona Iacob
Italy
Grading comment
Mulțumesc frumos! Îmi suna ca un fel de ”furculision”, dar cred că aceasta este traducerea corectă.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5no way!
Erzsébet Czopyk
5Secretar Permanent (in Cabinetul Prim-ministrului)
Simona Iacob


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Secretar Permanent (in Cabinetul Prim-ministrului)


Explanation:
.

Simona Iacob
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Mulțumesc frumos! Îmi suna ca un fel de ”furculision”, dar cred că aceasta este traducerea corectă.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erzsébet Czopyk: the question was: Oare ar merge și traducerea ”secretar de stat în cadrul biroului primului-ministru”? "Am văzut că pe Wiki este folosită expresia în română ”secretar permanent”..." I see no difference and no explanation at all, just a dot.
8 hrs
  -> Dear Erzsèbet, I'm very aware of what the question is. My answer is also a way of saying that my opinion is slightly different and, at the same time, offering my 2 cents.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no way!


Explanation:
The one is boiled egg, the other is scrambled egg.

The Office of the Prime Minister supports the Prime Minister. It has a - formal and informal - coordination role.

The Permanent Secretary to the Office of the Prime Minister is paractically, the Head of the Office.
Permanent State Secretary directs the administration of the Office of the Prime Minister. This is an absolutely administrative function.

The State Secretary is a political appointment which changes with the Prime Minister.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-09-24 01:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Secretary of State: in several countries, for example in the USA, State of Delaware, the Secretary of State is a function equal to the Minister of the Foreign Affairs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-09-24 01:31:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please always study carefully the government sites of the country in question.

https://govmu.org/EN/infoservices/govadministration/Pages/pm...
Prime Minister's Office

Secretary to Cabinet
The Secretary to Cabinet shall be responsible, in accordance with such instructions as may be given to him by the Prime Minister, for arranging the business for, and keeping the minutes of, the Cabinet or any of its committees and for conveying the decisions of the Cabinet or any of its Committees to the appropriate person or authority, and shall have such other functions as the Prime Minister may direct.

Secretariat and Supporting Staff
The Cabinet Office functions under the supervision of the Secretary to Cabinet. It processes all documents to be considered by Cabinet. In processing a document, the Office has to pay special attention to the drafting, presentation and the quality thereof.

By the way, the current Governor-General of Mauritius, the Honourable Dayendranath Burrenchobay served as Permanent Secretary at the Prime Minister's Office between 1967 and 1976.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2020-09-24 06:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, no, and no. Please translate and do not force me to approve your "equivalents". Also please make sure to insert a link correctly - your link is not clickable and leads nowhere because a comma was left
https://ro.qwe.wiki/wiki/Permanent_Secretary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2020-09-24 17:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Liviu: I know there are no Ministers of Foreign Affairs for the states of the US. The powers of the Secretary of the State are de facto equal => corresponds to this office. I hope now you can agree with me.

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: "The Permanent Secretary to the Office of the Prime Minister is practically, the Head of the Office." - Okay, so does that correspond to "Șeful cancelariei prim-ministrului”, then? (https://sgg.gov.ro/new/wp-content/uploads/2016/07/Organigrama-CPM.pdf)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Liviu-Lee Roth: In the US, the state Secretary of State is more like the Minister of Interior; ad-tive work, elections, notaries etc. Each state has different rules.
15 hrs
  -> de facto equal => corresponds to (thank you for your correction). Multumesc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search