buy-in

Romanian translation: sustinere, sprijin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buy-in
Romanian translation:sustinere, sprijin
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

06:35 Apr 8, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: buy-in
Project teams should have buy-in from an official at a senior level (Director) who is ultimately responsible for the delivery of the transposition
Mihaela Roman
Romania
sustinere
Explanation:
Buy-in can be defined as the understanding, commitment, and action of people working to achieve strategic objectives. In 21st-century business, buy-in has become a crucial asset, and the ability to generate it has emerged as the leadership competency. The achievement of buy-in depends heavily on the communication skills of the seller, the executive, or whoever is asking us to believe, to act, to buy.
Selected response from:

Maricica W.
Grading comment
OK. Thanks, everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sustinere
Maricica W.
4implicare
eVerbum (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implicare


Explanation:
...To implement a procedure effectively, you must have buy-in from the people who will be asked to follow it. Getting buy-in means two things - each person must feel they are getting something out of it, and they must feel they put something into it...


    Reference: http://www.itmweb.com/essay506.htm
eVerbum (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sustinere


Explanation:
Buy-in can be defined as the understanding, commitment, and action of people working to achieve strategic objectives. In 21st-century business, buy-in has become a crucial asset, and the ability to generate it has emerged as the leadership competency. The achievement of buy-in depends heavily on the communication skills of the seller, the executive, or whoever is asking us to believe, to act, to buy.


    Reference: http://www.leadershipnow.com/leadershop/0788-9.html
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
OK. Thanks, everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Albu: sau "sprijin"
47 mins

agree  Maria Diaconu
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search