galleass

Romanian translation: galeasă

17:44 May 20, 2012
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: galleass
The fleet comprised at least 90 galleys, 15 heavily armed galleasses, and 48 lighter galliots carrying over 18,000 soldiers. (Flota lui Mahomed al II-lea)

The galleass (known as a "mahon" in Turkey) developed from large merchant galleys. Converted for military use they were higher and larger than regular ("light") galleys. They had up to 32 oars, each worked by up to 5 men. They usually had three masts and a forecastle and aftcastle.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galleass
Adela Porumbel
Romania
Romanian translation:galeasă
Explanation:
Nu e acelasi lucru cu o galera, nici nu un galeon...
http://dexonline.ro/definitie/galeasă
Selected response from:

adami
Romania
Grading comment
Mulțumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3galeasă
adami
4galere
ION CAPATINA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
galeasă


Explanation:
Nu e acelasi lucru cu o galera, nici nu un galeon...
http://dexonline.ro/definitie/galeasă

adami
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Mulțumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Bolohan
43 mins
  -> Mulțumesc!

agree  Claudia Coja
11 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc!

agree  ION CAPATINA: se pare că există, sau a existat ((:-)
21 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
galere


Explanation:
Nave de război, galere pe românește și alte câteva limbi romanice.
http://dexonline.ro/definitie/galeră

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-05-21 00:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este o galeră cu trei catarge, puțin mai mare (cu o treime) decât galerele obișnuite. N-am întâlnit "galeasă", văd că a apărut de câteva ori, dar în DEX=ul meu și DEX-ul supliment nu l-am găsit.
Știu când se spune că "am lucrat la galere", d-ar nu am auzit de "galese"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2012-05-21 04:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&output=search&sclient=psy-ab&q=...
galere cu trei catarge
http://www.google.com/#hl=en&sclient=psy-ab&q=galleass galle...
galleass is a masted galley….three…


ION CAPATINA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search