The Wavering One

Romanian translation: cel care a șovăit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Wavering One
Romanian translation:cel care a șovăit
Entered by: adinag

08:46 Oct 30, 2012
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / descriere stereografie
English term or phrase: The Wavering One
St. Peter, ”The Wavering One”, who denied Christ Thrice in Gethsemane, is going through the transitory period from Simon.
adinag
cel care a șovăit
Explanation:
wavering

wa·ver (wvr)
intr.v. wa·vered, wa·ver·ing, wa·vers
1. To move unsteadily back and forth. See Synonyms at swing.
2.
a. To exhibit irresolution or indecision; vacillate: wavered over buying a house. See Synonyms at hesitate.
b. To become unsteady or unsure; falter: His resolve began to waver.
3. To tremble or quaver in sound, as of the voice or a musical note.
4. To flicker or glimmer, as light.
n.
The act of wavering.
Selected response from:

Ilona Roberts
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cel care a șovăit
Ilona Roberts
3 +2Cel ce s-a lepădat
Claudia Coja


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the wavering one
Cel ce s-a lepădat


Explanation:
O idee...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minute (2012-10-30 08:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sfântul Apostol Petru, cel ce s-a lepădat de trei ori de Învăţătorul său în cel mai greu moment al vieţii, a rămas însă acelaşi “vas al revărsării lui Dumnezeu”, acelaşi canal curat şi perfect pentru lucrările divine ale Tatălui destinate nouă.
http://svetlanasauciuc-symbol.blogspot.de/2012/06/sfintiiapo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minute (2012-10-30 09:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vazand deci vesel pe Petru, cel ce s-a lepadat...
http://calindragan.wordpress.com/2010/04/12/sf-roman-melodul...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minute (2012-10-30 09:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lepadarea lui Petru
http://www.crestinortodox.ro/paste/patimile-hristos/lepadare...

Claudia Coja
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Barsan
3 hrs

agree  corina hancianu
8 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the wavering one
cel care a șovăit


Explanation:
wavering

wa·ver (wvr)
intr.v. wa·vered, wa·ver·ing, wa·vers
1. To move unsteadily back and forth. See Synonyms at swing.
2.
a. To exhibit irresolution or indecision; vacillate: wavered over buying a house. See Synonyms at hesitate.
b. To become unsteady or unsure; falter: His resolve began to waver.
3. To tremble or quaver in sound, as of the voice or a musical note.
4. To flicker or glimmer, as light.
n.
The act of wavering.

Ilona Roberts
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Popa (Klaus)
3 hrs

agree  TRAD Melina
5 hrs

agree  Claudia Coja: Eu as spune "Șovăitorul" ;)
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search