(non)-exempt

Romanian translation: (personal direct productiv)/personal administrativ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(non)-exempt
Romanian translation:(personal direct productiv)/personal administrativ
Entered by: tagore

12:26 Jul 10, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Continuous training
English term or phrase: (non)-exempt
Teams are fluid, highly skilled, multi-functional. They take on
administrative work that was formerly done by supervisors with minimal
management oversight. Lines between exempt and non-exempt are
diffuse.
Ieronim
(personal direct productiv)/personal administrativ
Explanation:
Definitii foarte clare in referinta indicata mai jos.
Pe scurt :
exempt employee = angajat intr-o functie administrativa (= salariu fix, etc)
non-exempt employee = angajat direct productiv (= cu drept de plata a orelor suplimentare, etc)

Traducerea mea este doar o sugestie care sper sa va ajute.
Cu bine
Selected response from:

tagore
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7(personal direct productiv)/personal administrativ
tagore
4personal platit cu ora/necalificat/pe salariu minim
Anca Nitu
3 -1care nu este scutit de impozitare
Radu Burdujan


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(personal direct productiv)/personal administrativ


Explanation:
Definitii foarte clare in referinta indicata mai jos.
Pe scurt :
exempt employee = angajat intr-o functie administrativa (= salariu fix, etc)
non-exempt employee = angajat direct productiv (= cu drept de plata a orelor suplimentare, etc)

Traducerea mea este doar o sugestie care sper sa va ajute.
Cu bine


    Reference: http://careerplanning.about.com/od/federallawsus/g/def_nonex...
tagore
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irina savescu: s-ar putea reformula usor, dar explicatia este foarte buna
21 mins
  -> Va multumesc ! Cu siguranta ca acesti termeni de baza au deja un echivalent in limba romana. Sunt de acord cu dvs. ca avem nevoie de sfatul unui "insider".

agree  Radu DANAILA
1 hr
  -> Va multumesc !

agree  Denise Idel
1 hr
  -> Va multumesc !

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
2 hrs
  -> Va multumesc !

agree  George Colibaba
3 hrs
  -> Va multumesc !

neutral  Anca Nitu: definitia din link face diferenta intre personalul necalificat/platit cu ora si cel calificat /pe salariu lunar , ati intrepretat gresit semnificatia mai cititi si alte referinte
7 hrs
  -> Am dat doar un raspuns si nu am pretentia ca tot ce ating devine aur. Cred ca gresiti considerand ca doar personalul necalificat poate fi platit cu ora.

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
16 hrs
  -> Va multumesc !

agree  cristina48
18 hrs
  -> Va multumesc !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
care nu este scutit de impozitare


Explanation:
persoane care se bucură de facilităţi fiscale = exempt
persoane care nu se bucură de facilităţi fiscale = non-exempt

Radu Burdujan
Moldova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  irina savescu: nu in contextul dat
3 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal platit cu ora/necalificat/pe salariu minim


Explanation:
Definition: Non-exempt employees receive hourly wages; they are subject to wage and hour laws, i.e. overtime pay; usually applies to non-professional employees.
http://careerplanning.about.com/od/federallawsus/g/def_nonex...
Definition:
Non-exempt employees are employees who, because of the type of duties performed, the usual level of decision making authority, and the method of compensation, are subject to all Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) provisions including the payment of overtime. Non-exempt employees are normally required to account for hours and fractional hours worked.

Non-exempt employees must be compensated for all hours worked overtime at the premium (time-and-one-half) rate of pay. All states have this requirement for overtime hours as a result of the FLSA and its FairPay revisions of August, 2004 which take precedence over state laws.
http://humanresources.about.com/od/glossaryn/g/nonexempt.htm


nonexempt employee

A person employed in a position that is subject to minimum wage and the overtime pay provisions of the Federal Labor Standards Act. Compare exempt employee.
http://www.yourdictionary.com/business/nonexempt-employee


Nu se intelege care din contextul furnizat


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search