career path

Romanian translation: traiectorie profesională

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:career path
Romanian translation:traiectorie profesională
Entered by: Alina Dohotaru

14:00 Jul 1, 2011
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: career path
Does your BSD have a formal career path through which its employees (whether on-site, off-site, etc.) progress?
Alina Dohotaru
Moldova
traiectorie profesională
Explanation:
o altă idee pe baza definiţiei dată de Michelangela

- vezi expresia tradusă asa şi în textul de mai jos:

Selected response from:

bobe
United States
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6traiectorie profesională
bobe
4 +3parcurs de carieră
Elena Iercoşan
4dezvoltarea profesionala sau dezvoltarea carierei
Michelangela
4trepte de cariera
Era György


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parcurs de carieră


Explanation:
sau parcurs profesional
...

HTH

Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Colibaba
14 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, George. :)

agree  Radu DANAILA
15 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Radu. :)

agree  Mihaela Buruiana
18 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Mihaela. :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
traiectorie profesională


Explanation:
o altă idee pe baza definiţiei dată de Michelangela

- vezi expresia tradusă asa şi în textul de mai jos:




    Reference: http://www.strada32.com/forum/interview-with-cristina-bejan-...
bobe
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
3 hrs
  -> thanx, Victor

agree  Andrea Virgin (X)
8 hrs
  -> mersi, Andrea

agree  Alice Crisan
19 hrs
  -> thanks, Alice

agree  mihaela.
1 day 1 hr
  -> mersi, Mihaela

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 days 10 hrs
  -> mersi, Tradeuro

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
6 days
  -> thank you, Iosif

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trepte de cariera


Explanation:
n/a

Era György
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dezvoltarea profesionala sau dezvoltarea carierei


Explanation:
http://www.hrdictionary.com/definition/career-path.html defineste career path astfel:
"a planned logical sequence of jobs within one or more professions through which a person can progress in the course of their working life"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2011-07-02 12:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

calea dezvoltării profesionale

Michelangela
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search