suffix

Romanian translation: titlu

10:20 Oct 1, 2013
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
English term or phrase: suffix
Pe un formular apare:

First name:
Last name
Suffix:

Multumesc
Loredana Arama
Romania
Romanian translation:titlu
Explanation:
TÍTLU s. 1. demnitate, rang, (înv.) spiță, stat. (I-a acordat ~l de baron.) 2. calitate. (Are ~l de inginer.) 3. titru. (~ al unui metal prețios.)
http://www.archeus.ro/lingvistica/CautareDex?query=TITLU
Selected response from:

elena1310
Grading comment
Multumesc mult.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4titlu academic
Mihai Spătaru
3titlu
elena1310
Summary of reference entries provided
titlu
elena1310

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
titlu academic


Explanation:
cred că titlu academic ar fi echivalentul in limba romana


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suffix_(name)
Mihai Spătaru
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Liviu-Lee Roth: nu neapărat; poate fi John Smith, Jr. sau John Smith III, sau J.Smith Sr.
12 hrs
  -> Aveți dreptate.

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
titlu


Explanation:
TÍTLU s. 1. demnitate, rang, (înv.) spiță, stat. (I-a acordat ~l de baron.) 2. calitate. (Are ~l de inginer.) 3. titru. (~ al unui metal prețios.)
http://www.archeus.ro/lingvistica/CautareDex?query=TITLU

elena1310
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc mult.




Reference comments


18 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: titlu

Reference information:
A name suffix, in the Western English-language naming tradition, follows a person's full name and provides additional information about the person. Post-nominal letters indicate that the individual holds a position, educational degree, accreditation, office, or honor
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suffix_(name)
TÍTLU s. 1. demnitate, rang, (înv.) spiță, stat. (I-a acordat ~l de baron.) 2. calitate. (Are ~l de inginer.) 3. titru. (~ al unui metal prețios.)
http://www.archeus.ro/lingvistica/CautareDex?query=TITLU

elena1310
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Multumesc. Puteti posta ca raspuns pentru a acords puncte?


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  agrigorianu
2 hrs
  -> mulțumesc
agree  Angela Öhrman
7 hrs
  -> mulțumesc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search