International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

initialling

Romanian translation: a marca/a nota/a semna cu iniţiale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:initialling
Romanian translation:a marca/a nota/a semna cu iniţiale
Entered by: Claudia Coja

11:49 Oct 4, 2013
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Resurse umane
English term or phrase: initialling
Please confirm that you have no difficulty with these tasks by ticking and initialling each box:
Urmeaza o lista de activitati, si in dreptul fiecareia este o casuta. Ce poate sa fie "initialling" ? M-am gandit ca poate li se cere sa isi treaca initialele in dreptul sau fiecare casuta...dar mi se pare cam aiurea.. Aveti vreo idee?
Claudia Coja
a marca/a nota cu iniţiale
Explanation:
Aşa este, şi eu l-am întâlnit în contextul unui studiu clinic (consimţământ informat).

În alte contexte, mai poate însemna şi "a parafa"

To mark or sign with initials, especially for purposes of authorization or approval.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/initialling
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Thx;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a marca/a nota cu iniţiale
Mihaela Petrican
5a semna cu initialele numelui (si prenumelui)
S B


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a marca/a nota cu iniţiale


Explanation:
Aşa este, şi eu l-am întâlnit în contextul unui studiu clinic (consimţământ informat).

În alte contexte, mai poate însemna şi "a parafa"

To mark or sign with initials, especially for purposes of authorization or approval.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/initialling

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thx;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Öhrman
0 min

agree  crina_petrican
13 mins

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
2 hrs

agree  francisionatan
4 hrs

agree  Nina Iordache
7 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a semna cu initialele numelui (si prenumelui)


Explanation:
in context specific tradus si "a parafa" un document oficial

S B
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search