at time

Romanian translation: o dată și jumătate / 50% in plus fata de tariful normal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at time and a half
Romanian translation:o dată și jumătate / 50% in plus fata de tariful normal
Entered by: francisionatan

18:39 Oct 6, 2013
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Resurse umane
English term or phrase: at time
Overtime is paid at time and half after completion of normal working hours, Monday to Friday.
Nu inteleg la ce se refera acest "at time" ... Este vorba de plata orelor suplimentare...
Claudia Coja
plata la ora
Explanation:
Orele suplimentare sunt platite cu 50% in plus fata de tariful normal pe ora (time and a half)
Selected response from:

francisionatan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4plata la ora
francisionatan
5 +3spor de 50%
crina_petrican


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plata la ora


Explanation:
Orele suplimentare sunt platite cu 50% in plus fata de tariful normal pe ora (time and a half)

francisionatan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  crina_petrican: de acord cu explicatia
31 mins
  -> multumesc, m-am referit strict la termenul "time" in context

agree  Angela Öhrman
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
9 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  wordbridge
14 hrs
  -> multumesc

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spor de 50%


Explanation:
Orele suplimentare dupa incheierea programului normal de lucru se platesc cu un spor/adaos de 50%.
Time-and-a-half is payment to a worker (or workers) at 1.5 times their usual hourly rate. It is usually paid as an incentive to work on a particular day (such as Sundays) or as government-mandated compensation for having workers work on particular days (such as public holidays).


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Time-and-a-half
crina_petrican
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Rightenour
3 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Radu DANAILA
13 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  agrigorianu
13 hrs
  -> multumesc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search