Be confident on task

Romanian translation: Fii sigur de ceea ce ai de făcut (pe ce faci)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Be confident on task
Romanian translation:Fii sigur de ceea ce ai de făcut (pe ce faci)

10:48 Mar 8, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-03-12 07:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / Safety
English term or phrase: Be confident on task
PRE JOB BRIEFING


Listen.
Be confident on task.
Ask questions

Mi-ar trebui o formulare concisa a ideei (spatiul e relativ limitat)
Claudia Coja
Fii sigur de ceea ce ai de făcut (pe ce faci)
Explanation:
Ideea e sa stii f bine ce ai de facut, intai teoretic, inainte sa te apuci de treaba. Am mai avut de a face cu idei asemanatoare in traduceri.
Selected response from:

adami
Romania
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fii atent și increzător
Octavia Veresteanu
4Fii sigur de ceea ce ai de făcut (pe ce faci)
adami
3Fa cu încredere ce ai de făcut.
Razvan R. Boros
3emana siguranta
Monica S.
3fii pozitiv/ gândește pozitiv!
Simona Pop


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
be confident on task
fii pozitiv/ gândește pozitiv!


Explanation:
Ai încredere că vei putea rezolva sarcina.. (propusă)
Confidence is the feeling that you are sure you can complete a difficult or even dangerous task.
https://www.google.ro/?gws_rd=ssl#safe=active&q=synonyms con...
feeling or showing confidence in oneself or one's abilities or qualities.
"she was a confident, outgoing girl"
synonyms: self-assured, assured, sure of oneself, self-confident, positive

fi încrezător în propriile puteri/
fii pozitiv
gândește pozitiv!

Simona Pop
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
be confident on task
emana siguranta


Explanation:
O alta varianta concisa care-mi vine in minte.

Monica S.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be confident on task
Fii sigur de ceea ce ai de făcut (pe ce faci)


Explanation:
Ideea e sa stii f bine ce ai de facut, intai teoretic, inainte sa te apuci de treaba. Am mai avut de a face cu idei asemanatoare in traduceri.

adami
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
be confident on task
fii atent și increzător


Explanation:
O varianta

on task= mod. paying attention to the job at hand.
EX: I find it hard to stay on task with all those babes going by.
See also: task
McGraw-Hill's Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions Copyright © 2006 by The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc. All rights reserved.



    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/on+task
Octavia Veresteanu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 28

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
be confident on task
Fa cu încredere ce ai de făcut.


Explanation:
O idee :)

Razvan R. Boros
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search