Good for the goose, good for the gander.

Romanian translation: Ce poate face un barbat, poate face si o femeie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Good for the goose, good for the gander.
Romanian translation:Ce poate face un barbat, poate face si o femeie
Entered by: aurafas

10:35 Apr 29, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Good for the goose, good for the gander.
Conform Freesearch: said to emphasize that if one person is allowed to do something or to behave in a particular way, then another person must be allowed to do that thing or behave in that way, too.
Stie cineva vreun proverb romanesc cu acelasi sens ? Eu toot sap si nu gasesc.
Multumiri anticipate.
aurafas
ce e bun pentru un barbat, e la fel de bun si pentru o femeie/ ce poate face un barbat, poate face s
Explanation:
ambele variente incap aici:
1. ce este bun pentru un barbat, este la fel de bun si pentru o femeie.

2. ce poate face un barbat, poate face si o femeie..

The New Dictionary of Cultural Literacy, Third Edition. 2002.

What’s good for the goose is good for the gander


What is good for a man is equally good for a woman; or, what a man can have or do, so can a woman have or do. This comes from an earlier proverb, “What’s sauce for the goose is sauce for the gander.”
Selected response from:

Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Grading comment
Am ales aceasta varianta si multumesc, pentru ca se potriveste cel mai bine contextului. Paste fericit, tuturor si multumesc pentru ajutor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ce e bun pentru un barbat, e la fel de bun si pentru o femeie/ ce poate face un barbat, poate face s
Mihaela Brooks
5Unde merge una, merge si-a doua
Iulia Manescu
3ce e bun, e bun la toate
NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU
2ce e bun pentru tine, e bun si pentru mine
Rodica Stefan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
good for the goose, good for the gander.
Unde merge una, merge si-a doua


Explanation:
... desi "ce mi-e Tanda, ce mi-e Manda" cred ca ar insemna cam aceeasi chestie.

Succes!

Iulia Manescu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
good for the goose, good for the gander.
ce e bun pentru tine, e bun si pentru mine


Explanation:
nu stiu daca exista un proverb anume, poate doar o expresie ca mai sus, sau "ce e bun pentru unii, e bun si pentru altii"

Rodica Stefan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
good for the goose, good for the gander.
ce e bun, e bun la toate


Explanation:
zice o reclama TV

NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
good for the goose, good for the gander.
ce e bun pentru un barbat, e la fel de bun si pentru o femeie/ ce poate face un barbat, poate face s


Explanation:
ambele variente incap aici:
1. ce este bun pentru un barbat, este la fel de bun si pentru o femeie.

2. ce poate face un barbat, poate face si o femeie..

The New Dictionary of Cultural Literacy, Third Edition. 2002.

What’s good for the goose is good for the gander


What is good for a man is equally good for a woman; or, what a man can have or do, so can a woman have or do. This comes from an earlier proverb, “What’s sauce for the goose is sauce for the gander.”



    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/59/3/whatsgoodfor.html
Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Am ales aceasta varianta si multumesc, pentru ca se potriveste cel mai bine contextului. Paste fericit, tuturor si multumesc pentru ajutor.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search