excess umbrella liability insurance

Romanian translation: asigurare de raspundere civila cu spectru larg in excedent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:excess umbrella liability insurance
Romanian translation:asigurare de raspundere civila cu spectru larg in excedent
Entered by: Desco

23:22 Feb 3, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / insurance
English term or phrase: excess umbrella liability insurance
The owner must have a Commercial General Liability or Public Liability insurance on an occurrence basis and excess umbrella liability insurance in a combined overall limit of not less than the equivalent of .....EUR per occurrence and in the aggregate.

Cu multumiri,
LP
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
asigurare de raspundere civila cu spectru larg in excedent
Explanation:
umbrela- cu spectru larg
Selected response from:

Desco
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6asigurare de raspundere civila cu spectru larg in excedent
Desco
4polita umbrela de raspundere civila (asigurare) in excedent
bobe


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polita umbrela de raspundere civila (asigurare) in excedent


Explanation:
excess liability insurance= asigurare de raspundere in excedent (Dict.E>R de asigurari, termeni juridici si drept comercial, ED. Litera International, 2003)

umbrella liability policy= polita umbrela de raspundere civila (aceeasi sursa ca mai sus)


    Reference: http://www.aon.com/us/busi/risk_management/risk_transfer/umb...
bobe
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
asigurare de raspundere civila cu spectru larg in excedent


Explanation:
umbrela- cu spectru larg

Desco
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Tatucu: Sigur! Adică româneşte şi în mod profesional!
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Elvira

agree  anamaria bulgariu
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc,Anamaria

agree  MMFORREST
5 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
6 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
7 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Rodica

agree  Nina Iordache
9 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Nina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search