to catch a falling knife

Romanian translation: a prinde un cuțit în cădere

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to catch a falling knife
Romanian translation:a prinde un cuțit în cădere

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
19:54 Dec 2, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Additional field(s): Finance (general), Real Estate
English term or phrase: to catch a falling knife
Definition from wiseGEEK:
To catch a falling knife is a phrase used in investing terminology to describe a risky investment strategy. If you buy a stock that is dramatically lowering in value, you do so in the hopes that it will rebound shortly after you purchase it. The danger in trying to catch a falling knife is that the stock will continue to drop, causing you to lose money on an increasingly worthless investment. The phrase is a metaphor based on the idea that if you literally try to catch a falling knife, you may cut your hand.

Example sentence(s):
  • Buy, sell or hold? I think it is too late to sell. The question in my mind is whether to “catch a falling knife” or wait until there is some confirmation of a bottom in technical or fundamental terms. seekingalpha.com
  • The phrase perfectly captures the dangers of buying into a declining market. To do so is like trying to catch a falling knife: the momentum is all down, and we all know what happens to those who grasp a razor-sharp blade in mid-air. Charles Hugh Smith
  • Bargain-hunters tempted by the banks' falling share prices should beware the Square Mile adage; it's dangerous to catch a falling knife. Telegraph.co.uk
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

a prinde un cuțit în cădere
Definition:
se pare că expresia este tradusă mot-a-mot și folosită în publicații, pe sectorul financiar, pentru a desemna această strategie speculativă de a face investiții
Selected response from:

Sasori
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +3a prinde un cuțit în cădere
Sasori
5a cumpara actiuni pe scadere
Black rose
4 +1a cumpăra acţiuni în cădere liberă (a accepta provocarea. a ridica mănuşa - sens figurat)
Nina Iordache


  

Translations offered


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a cumpăra acţiuni în cădere liberă (a accepta provocarea. a ridica mănuşa - sens figurat)


Definition from Investopedia:
A slang phrase for a security or industry in which the current price or value has dropped significantly in a short period of time. A falling knife security can rebound, or it can lose all of its value, such as in the case of company bankruptcy where equity shares become worthless.

A falling knife situation can occur because of actual business results (such as a big drop in net earnings) or because of increasingly negative investor sentiment.

Investopedia Says... As the phrase suggests, buying into a market with a lot of downward momentum can be quite dangerous. If timed perfectly, a buy at the bottom of a long downtrend can be rewarding - both financially and emotionally - but the risks run extremely high. This term implies that the investment will never be a good one again. Examples of stocks that have plummeted are plentiful; a widely-held stock can drop precipitously as the equity ownership is reduced to nothing.

Example sentence(s):
  • One of the most common mistakes made by inexperienced investors is trying to “catch a falling knife”. This is the phrase used to describe the habit of buying stocks that are in “freefall”, and is a poor strategy, albeit common among new investors. Sadly, it is a common practice even among old and experienced investors. I’ve even fallen prey to it myself. - Ezine Articles  
  • How to Catch a Falling Knife Buying when a stock is plummeting takes guts, but it can be exceptionally profitable when it works out. Just look at the opportunities in the last year. Fairfax Financial (NYSE: FFH), Career Education (Nasdaq: CECO), and Champion Enterprises (NYSE: CHB) all hit multiyear lows last summer. With Fairfax, people were worried about the insurer's exposure to hurricanes. With Career Education, the entire for-profit education industry was in the dumps amid a stream of scandals and increased competition. With Champion, investors panicked over the state of the manufactured housing market. Since then, these stocks are up an average of 90%. The long-term returns can be even better. If you bought Royal Caribbean Cruises (NYSE: RCL) after its sharp post-9/11 drop (when the outlook for travel looked bleak), you'd have a more than 300% gain. Elan actually provided two opportunities in the last five years, dropping from $40 to $2 over a few months in 2002, then from $27 to $3 in early 2005. So, there's money to be made from catching falling knives. The challenge is doing it without losing a finger. - The Mothley Fool  
  • If you ask any public investor “When should you catch a falling knife?” their answer will invariably be “Never”. That’s because public investors have learned over time that stocks in a free fall often continue falling all the way to zero, so you are better off selling now and buying back later. Unfortunately, things are often not so clear cut in the world of Venture Capital. The very nature of start-ups is that they are bound to have fits and starts and make major changes in product strategy, target markets, or business models, all in an effort to find the right combination of factors that will ultimately lead to success. - Burnham's Beat  
Nina Iordache
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Moltes gràcies, Assumpta, per la resposta i per l'interès!

Aïda Garcia Pons Em teniu intrigadíssima amb aquesta paraula, perquè literalment, l'Assumpta té raó, però m'imagino que si suposa problemes a l'hora de traduir no deu ser tan clar, no? ;)

Assumpta Anglada Hola, Aïda, es veu que es referia a "persona aficionada a cuinar", i tot i que no surt als diccionaris en català, es podria traduir així perquè crec que s'entén que en català vol dir el mateix.


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Lucian Lupescu
30 days
  -> Multumesc, Lucian!

60 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a prinde un cuțit în cădere


Definition from own experience or research:
se pare că expresia este tradusă mot-a-mot și folosită în publicații, pe sectorul financiar, pentru a desemna această strategie speculativă de a face investiții

Example sentence(s):
  • Un indicator deloc de neglijat din cauza acurateţei dovedite în trecut este CCI, prezent în subgraficul #2. El se zbate din luna iulie în teritoriu negativ şi atâta timp cât situaţia va continua, orice intrare în SIF-uri implică riscul de a prinde cuţitul în cădere liberă. - capital.ro  
  • Strategia consacrata de a cumpara si tine (buy and hold) parea din nou o buna oportunitate deoarece pietele erau jos si ceea ce pareau preturi mici atrageau investitorii. Uitandu-ne in urma – tot ceea ce faceau era sa incerce sa prinda un cutit care cade. - wall-street.ro  
  • „Pieţele sunt nelichide. Pieţele creditului sunt nelichide; pieţele bursiere sunt nelichide. Este un cuţit în cădere pe care nimeni nu vrea să îl prindă. Practic nu există cumpărători. - curierulnational  

Explanation:
traducerea mot-a-mot observ că este utilizată și în alte limbi:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/investment_secu...
http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/investment_secu...
Sasori
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Ana-Maria Badea Another example: "...Afacerea Yahoo-AOL : incercand sa prinda un cutit in cadere" - http://www.iseom.com/afacerea-yahoo-aol-incercand-sa-prinda-un-cutit-in-cadere.html


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Word_Wise
89 days

Yes  Ana-Maria Badea: " ...Uitandu-ne in urma – tot ceea ce faceau era sa incerce sa prinda un cutit care cade. Pe 17 iunie, BETFI a recuperat mai mult de 4% ..." - http://www.wall-street.ro/editorial/237/Optimismul-Asfixiant...
110 days

Yes  George Colibaba
395 days

61 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a cumpara actiuni pe scadere


Definition from own experience or research:
Acesta expresie descrie obiceiul investitorilor de a cumpara actiuni pe piata atunci cand pretul acestora este in scadere brusca (a cumpara actiuni pe scadere).

Example sentence(s):
  • Milionarul Silaghi cumpără acţiuni pe scădere - Ziua de Cluj  

Explanation:
"a cumpara actiuni pe scadere" mi se pare varianta cea mai apropiata de limbajul bursier din Romania
Black rose
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
giselavigy von zwei Antriebsarten: https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=12&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=2ahUKEwjt39-p0qDnAhWwPOwKHUDvBWY4ChAWMAF6BAgHEAE&url=https%3A%2F%2Fefahrer.chip.de%2Fe-wissen%2Fhybridantriebe-warum-zwei-motoren-sparsamer-sind-als-einer_1052&usg=AOvVaw18tB0ixSzTdmuoGOcQq-6t

giselavigy des häufigen Wechsels zwischen zwei Antriebsarten

Johannes Gleim Jetzt würde mich doch noch interessieren, welche Antwort tatsächlich gewählt wurde. Umschalten wäre schließlich nur ein einmaliger Vorgang, während Hin- und Her-Schalten auch das Zurückschalten und x-malige Wiederholungen umfasst. Und das ist das was im Kontext zum Ausdruck kommen soll, nämlich die Wahl des der jeweiligen Situation am besten angepassten Antriebs; z.B. E-Antrieb im Stadtverkehr, und Benzin- oder Dieselantrieb bei längeren Überlandfahrten, wo keine oder zu wenig Lademöglichkeiten bestehen.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search