Heated Head

Romanian translation: cap de extrudare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Heated Head
Romanian translation:cap de extrudare

08:26 Jun 6, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-06-10 03:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / 3D PRINTER
English term or phrase: Heated Head
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aHW60Ngel6I

apare, în video-ul atașat, la minutul 1:00, respectiv la 1:19.

Este vorba despre o imprimantă 3D.

Mulțumesc!
Simona Pop
Romania
cap de extrudare
Explanation:
Extrudare - Procedeu de prelucrare la cald a metalelor și maselor plastice cu ajutorul unei prese și al unei filiere cu un profil dat; extruziune.
Selected response from:

Juraj Konfal
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1cap termic
robbp
4cap de extrudare
Juraj Konfal


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heated head
cap de extrudare


Explanation:
Extrudare - Procedeu de prelucrare la cald a metalelor și maselor plastice cu ajutorul unei prese și al unei filiere cu un profil dat; extruziune.

Example sentence(s):
  • Sunt generate traiectoriile capului de extrudare pentru depunerea materialului pentru obiect şi pentru structura sa suport.
  • Un filament de polimer încălzit peste punctul său de topire este extrudat printr-o duză şi depus pe o platformă

    https://dexonline.ro/definitie/extrudare
    https://www.zspotmedia.ro/blog/printare-3d/
Juraj Konfal
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulțumesc!


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
heated head
cap termic


Explanation:
la imprimante, mai degrabă așa
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thermal_printing

robbp
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulțumesc!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juraj Konfal: Thermal printing is not the same as 3d printing, material difference
2 days 8 hrs
  -> the link was mandatory so I just put it there. They're still in the printing business, other materials, sure... Did they use other terms when printing used other materials before 3D??




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search