nut graf

Romanian translation: Paragraf miez

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nut graf
Romanian translation:Paragraf miez

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:54 Feb 23, 2010
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Additional field(s): Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: nut graf
Definition from EnchantedLearning.com:
The paragraph that contains the core information about the story and tells the reader why the story is important.

Example sentence(s):
  • Nut grafs are especially important for readers who skim the news and don't bother to read entire news articles. STUFF JOURNALISTS LIKE
  • The nut graf is expository writing: After a lead that shows, the nut graf tells. The nut graf is vital because it explains that the story is not about an isolated incident, but that many people are affected. Worldmag
  • The nut graf also benefits the writer. By organizing the thinking about what makes the story important, the nut graf will give the writer a structure and organization that will allow the story to flow naturally from one theme to another. Write Stuff
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Paragraf miez
Definition:
Se referă la paragraful cu caracter analitic care urmează lead-ului si are rolul de a justifica publicarea/difuzarea materialului.
Selected response from:

Claudia Coja
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2Paragraf miez
Claudia Coja
5paragraf miez
iulia szente


Discussion entries: 3





  

Translations offered


3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Paragraf miez


Definition from Realitatea TV:
Se referă la paragraful cu caracter analitic care urmează lead-ului si are rolul de a justifica publicarea/difuzarea materialului.

Example sentence(s):
  • Termenul provine din prescurtarea expresiei „nut paragraph“ (paragraf-sâmbure sau paragraf- miez în traducere liberă). - Realitatea TV  

Explanation:
Cu varianta "Paragraf sâmbure", dar mie mi s-a parut sa suna mai bine "Paragraf miez" si am vazut ca mi se indica sa ofer o singura traducere.
Claudia Coja
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  iulia szente
1 day 5 hrs

Yes  George Colibaba
5 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paragraf miez


Definition from own experience or research:
in jurnalism se foloseste pt a descrie paragraful care expune ideea principala

Example sentence(s):
  • …trecând printr-un nut-graph (paragraful miez, care expune ideea principală) impecabil conceput pentru a scoate în evidență, așa cum trebuie, esențialul: - Jurnalismonline  
iulia szente
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search