grand narrative

Romanian translation: metanaratiune

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grand narrative
Romanian translation:metanaratiune

13:50 Nov 20, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-11-23 17:58:02 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / The Irish grand narrative is easy to understand but you have to dig deep to really understand it.
English term or phrase: grand narrative
Caut un termen care sa traduca aceasta expresie. In Engleza mai este folosit si termenul metanarrative. Se refera probabil la ideea de mit sau motiv traditional, dar nu imi dau seama care este cel mai potrivit termen. Problema este ca citatul este scos din context in textul pe care il traduc. Este doar un motto la inceput de capitol.
Gabitza_itza (X)
metanaratiune
Explanation:
In Romana se foloseste metanaratiune.
Selected response from:

Iulian Muresan
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc tururor pentru raspunsç
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2metanaratiune
Iulian Muresan
5marea naratiune / marile naratiuni
Razvan R. Boros
4metanaratiune
marilors


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
metanaratiune


Explanation:
In Romana se foloseste metanaratiune.


    Reference: http://www.scribd.com/doc/61036386/15/POSTMODERNISM-%C5%9EI-...
Iulian Muresan
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc tururor pentru raspunsç

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adela Porumbel
2 days 1 hr

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
14 days

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metanaratiune


Explanation:
sau metapovestire

marilors
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in MoldavianMoldavian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marea naratiune / marile naratiuni


Explanation:
In Limba Romana se foloseste marile naratiuni (de obicei la plural sau uneori intre ghilimele) pentru grand narrative si metanaratiune pentru metanarrative.

Vezi referinte.


    Reference: http://atelier.liternet.ro/articol/5593/Bogdan-Ghiu/Noua-pro...
    Reference: http://www.pr-romania.ro/hot-topics/826-james-grunig-paradig...
Razvan R. Boros
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search