Earning Interest

Romanian translation: interese producătoare de venituri

09:41 Apr 20, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Earning Interest
Company A has agreed to join Company B in the evaluation and development of Licences and Company B has agreed to assign, transfer and convey to Company A 50% of all its rights, title and interest in and to the Licences ("Earning Interest").
Svetlana
Romanian translation:interese producătoare de venituri
Explanation:
Cred că asta ar fi interpretarea logică.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1interese producătoare de venituri
Elizabeth Rudin
3interese dobandite
elenus


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
earning interest
interese producătoare de venituri


Explanation:
Cred că asta ar fi interpretarea logică.

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Brooks: interese care GENEREAZA venituri...genereaza este folosit
7 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Mihaela.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
earning interest
interese dobandite


Explanation:
Law dictionary English to English

• interest

n. 1) any and all, partial or total right to property or for the use of property, including an easement to pass over a neighboring parcel of land, the right to drill for oil, a possibility of acquiring title upon the happening of some event, or outright title. While most often referring to real property, one may have an interest in a business, a bank account or any article.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-20 10:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Toate interesele sunt aducatoare de venituri, asa ca eu cred ca se refera la dobandirea acestora, ca titlu generic pentru transferul tuturor drepturilor, titlurilor si intereselor.

elenus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elizabeth Rudin: "Interese dobândite" ar fi "earned interest", nu "earning interest". "Earning" în acest context = "producătoare de venituri".
28 mins
  -> Aveti dreptate, insa, dupa cum am spus, toate interesele produc venituri, deci nu vad de ce s-ar mai preciza? Aici titlul este generic si nu cred ca are nimic de-aface cu veniturile, ci cu drepturile dobandite prin transfer.

neutral  Mihaela Brooks: Elizabeth are dreptate...definitia interest este buna, dar in casu pentru right to property este title
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search