Right of first refusal

Romanian translation: drept de preferinta

13:40 Apr 20, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Right of first refusal
If a party elects to sell its interest, the other party will benefit of the Right of First Refusal.
Svetlana
Romanian translation:drept de preferinta
Explanation:
Din cate stiu, dreptul de preferinta se naste dintr-un contract. A nu se confunda cu dreptul de preemptiune, drept care, desi asemanator, este prevazut de lege.

Right of First Refusal Law and Legal Definition
A right of first refusal typically allows a buyer to purchase property by matching another offer. It is the right of a party to match the terms of a proposed contract with another party. For instance, if Jones has a right of first refusal to purchase the White house, and White receives an offer of $100,000, then Green will be able to buy the property for $100,000.

http://www.uslegalforms.com/lawdigest/legaldefinitions.php/r...


preemption : Online Dictionary at Datasegment.com
... By the laws of the United States the right given to settlers of public lands,
to purchase them in preference to others, is called the preemption right. ...
onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/preemption - 7k - În Cache - Pagini similare

Conform "Black's Law Dictionary", preemption right is a privilege accorded by the government to the actual settler upon a certain limited portion of the public domain, to purchase such tract at a fixed price to the exclusion of all other applicants. One who, by settlement upon the public land, or by cultivation of a portion of it, has obtained the right to purchase a portion of land thus settled upon or cultivated, to the exclusion of all other persons.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-22 07:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elizabeth Rudin: \"Preemption right: The right of first refusal on any common equity issue that shareholders of companies in most European jurisdictions have BY LAW.” - Iata ca si Elizabeth confirma ca dreptul de preemptiune este doar acel drept acordat prin LEGE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-22 07:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elizabeth Rudin: \"Preemption right: The right of first refusal on any common equity issue that shareholders of companies in most European jurisdictions have BY LAW.” - Iata ca si Elizabeth confirma ca dreptul de preemptiune este doar acel drept acordat prin LEGE. Conform definitiilor date mai sus, dreptul de preferinta se acorda printr-un CONTRACT, iar dreptul de preemptiune se acorda prin LEGE. Ambele au acelasi inteles, adica dreptul primului refuz, insa in contexte diferite au si traducere diferita!!!
Selected response from:

elenus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3drept de preemptiune
Maricica W.
5 +1drept de preferinta
elenus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
right of first refusal
drept de preemptiune


Explanation:
La noi se aplica numai la vanzarea de terenuri extravilane, dar denumirea ar trebui sa fie aceeasi, indiferent de obiectul dreptului.

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Marginean
5 mins

agree  Elizabeth Rudin: "Preemption right: The right of first refusal on any common equity issue that shareholders of companies in most European jurisdictions have by law.” http://www.vandermoolen.com/index.php?sid=21&l=p
1 hr

agree  NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right of first refusal
drept de preferinta


Explanation:
Din cate stiu, dreptul de preferinta se naste dintr-un contract. A nu se confunda cu dreptul de preemptiune, drept care, desi asemanator, este prevazut de lege.

Right of First Refusal Law and Legal Definition
A right of first refusal typically allows a buyer to purchase property by matching another offer. It is the right of a party to match the terms of a proposed contract with another party. For instance, if Jones has a right of first refusal to purchase the White house, and White receives an offer of $100,000, then Green will be able to buy the property for $100,000.

http://www.uslegalforms.com/lawdigest/legaldefinitions.php/r...


preemption : Online Dictionary at Datasegment.com
... By the laws of the United States the right given to settlers of public lands,
to purchase them in preference to others, is called the preemption right. ...
onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/preemption - 7k - În Cache - Pagini similare

Conform "Black's Law Dictionary", preemption right is a privilege accorded by the government to the actual settler upon a certain limited portion of the public domain, to purchase such tract at a fixed price to the exclusion of all other applicants. One who, by settlement upon the public land, or by cultivation of a portion of it, has obtained the right to purchase a portion of land thus settled upon or cultivated, to the exclusion of all other persons.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-22 07:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elizabeth Rudin: \"Preemption right: The right of first refusal on any common equity issue that shareholders of companies in most European jurisdictions have BY LAW.” - Iata ca si Elizabeth confirma ca dreptul de preemptiune este doar acel drept acordat prin LEGE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-22 07:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elizabeth Rudin: \"Preemption right: The right of first refusal on any common equity issue that shareholders of companies in most European jurisdictions have BY LAW.” - Iata ca si Elizabeth confirma ca dreptul de preemptiune este doar acel drept acordat prin LEGE. Conform definitiilor date mai sus, dreptul de preferinta se acorda printr-un CONTRACT, iar dreptul de preemptiune se acorda prin LEGE. Ambele au acelasi inteles, adica dreptul primului refuz, insa in contexte diferite au si traducere diferita!!!

elenus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maricica W.
4 days
  -> Multumesc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search